1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. "His daughter likes to listen…

"His daughter likes to listen to classical music while reading."

Traducción:A su hija le gusta escuchar música clásica mientras lee.

December 13, 2016

12 comentarios


crispu5dr

Su hija gusta de escuchar música clásica mientras lee. "Gustar de", aunque es una forma menos usada, también es correcta en castellano.


alfredo-martin

También es correcta, aunque el estilo es bastante formal. No emplea el mismo registro de like, que es gustar informalmente de algo. Equivalentes de "gustar de" en inglés serían be fond of, find appealing o be pleased by.


eleazarweed

por que el ing en reading?


SGuthrie0

"Reading" is a shortened form of "reading a book." Thus "reading" is a verb in the present progressive (continuous) tense. ( A gerund (inglesa) is an "ing" verb from uses as a noun -- an object of a verb or preposition, or as a subject.)

http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/types.html

"Did you like the reading of the poem"? this illustrates a gerund-- -- "Reading" is an object of the verb "like" . (Te gustó el leer (la lectura) del poema?)

"What are you reading now" is a present progressive. (Qué estás leyendo ahora).
"While she is reading a book,..." Mientras está leyendo un libro

Sometimes the present tense can be translated as a progressive tense. (What book are you reading? (Que libro lees?)


LuisOviedo592330

escribe exactamente las mismas palabras y me califico mal


JuanC196

Porque no acepta la respuesta si es correcta?


a5s6f8

"his daughter."... está mal pronunciado o el audio está mal grabado


arnulo

Yo escucho bien la pronunciación, le adjunto 17 audios de daughter, 8 de his y con eso es posible que obtenga nuevas conclusiones.

https://forvo.com/word/his/#en

https://forvo.com/word/daughter/#en


AllaKach

Could you, please, explain me, why in this sentence we have to use in the beginning " A" and then "le" in front of "gusta"?


JhonyAlex1

To listen to clasical ?


NRPL123

es mejor decir "to listen to classical music." Probablemente la gente entendería "to listen to classical," pero es inusual decirlo así, al menos que la palabra "music" se acaba de decir... "His son likes to listen to rock music, but his daughter likes to listen to classical" estará bien

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.