1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο άντρας έχει μία μεγάλη μύτ…

"Ο άντρας έχει μία μεγάλη μύτη."

Translation:The man has a big nose.

December 13, 2016

12 Comments


ct1001

The program viewed my answer incorrect because I used "άνδρας" instead of "άντρας." The usage of the former is still widespread and I recommend that this word be added.


mizinamo

It's been added now - thanks!


J.C.M.H.

Cyrano de Bergerac!


Lng52-._

So, "long" would be: "μακρύς" (instead of "μεγάλη")?


troll1995
Mod

It would be μακριά for feminine ;). Ο μακρύς-η μακριά-το μακρύ


nphx2

Wouldn't unemphasized μια make more sense?


Niko837328

There is no difference between μία and μια. Some people use one, some the other. Many switch between them regularlly. There's never a wrong or right one to choose.

It's kind of similar to have English speakers sometimes pronounce "the" as 'thee' and sometimes as 'thuh'.


Nickaged

It could also be "έχει μεγάλη μύτη"


YanisOdyss

I believe that in the Greek sentence μια is redundant.


StephenTer18

I put large instead of big. Not sure if duolingo knows much English!


GianPaolo382731

Please add "has got".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.