"Ο άντρας έχει μία μεγάλη μύτη."

Translation:The man has a big nose.

December 13, 2016

9 Comments


ct1001

The program viewed my answer incorrect because I used "άνδρας" instead of "άντρας." The usage of the former is still widespread and I recommend that this word be added.

December 13, 2016

mizinamo

It's been added now - thanks!

December 14, 2016

Lng52-._

So, "long" would be: "μακρύς" (instead of "μεγάλη")?

January 25, 2017

troll1995

It would be μακριά for feminine ;). Ο μακρύς-η μακριά-το μακρύ

January 25, 2017

J.C.M.H.

Cyrano de Bergerac!

October 9, 2017

nphx2

Wouldn't unemphasized μια make more sense?

November 30, 2017

Nickaged

It could also be "έχει μεγάλη μύτη"

March 27, 2018

YanisOdyss

I believe that in the Greek sentence μια is redundant.

June 24, 2018

StephenTer18

I put large instead of big. Not sure if duolingo knows much English!

March 20, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.