1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "What is wrong with her?"

"What is wrong with her?"

Translation:Beth sy'n bod arni hi?

December 13, 2016

8 Comments


DaiMatthews

Why is ''gyda' hi' unacceptable?


ibisc

Because the pattern with ar is what is used in Welsh. As quite often happens, a word-for-word translation does not work here.


NicoleS.17

Why is "Be' sy'n bod arni hi?" not accepted, please?


ibisc

We have not been consistent in allowing the shortened spoken form Be ...?, that's all.

We will sort this out as we work on the next version of the course, and when we find out the preferred form used in the forthcoming new version of the Welsh for Adults materials that are currently being developed by The National Centre for Learning Welsh. In the meantime, Beth...? will always be accepted.


NicoleS.17

Thank you very much for your quick reply. I'll keep that in mind. It was just a thought as I learned "Be'" as well as "Beth". I'm studying the Wlpan Course in North Wales and as far as I'm aware, we use "Be'"

Diolch yn fawr.


Tony_Kaku

What is sy'n a contraction of?


mizinamo

What is sy'n a contraction of?

sy(dd) yn


Kevin3537555

Is there any particular reason why "Beth sydd yn bod arni hi" is incorrect? I thought that "sydd yn" was just the more formal form of "sy'n".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.