"What is wrong with her?"

Translation:Beth sy'n bod arni hi?

December 13, 2016

5 Comments


DaiMatthews

Why is ''gyda' hi' unacceptable?

December 13, 2016

ibisc

Because the pattern with ar is what is used in Welsh. As quite often happens, a word-for-word translation does not work here.

December 14, 2016

NicoleS.17

Why is "Be' sy'n bod arni hi?" not accepted, please?

June 6, 2017

ibisc

We have not been consistent in allowing the shortened spoken form Be/Be'...?, that's all.

We will sort this out as we work on the next version of the course, and when we find out the preferred form used in the forthcoming new version of the Welsh for Adults materials that are currently being developed by The National Centre for Learning Welsh. In the meantime, Beth...? will always be accepted.

June 6, 2017

NicoleS.17

Thank you very much for your quick reply. I'll keep that in mind. It was just a thought as I learned "Be'" as well as "Beth". I'm studying the Wlpan Course in North Wales and as far as I'm aware, we use "Be'"

Diolch yn fawr.

June 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.