"It is getting late, I have to go."

Translation:Il se fait tard, je dois y aller.

February 15, 2013

8 Comments


maverickpl

What is the purpose of "y" in this sentence?

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf

In French, you can't say "go" without giving at least a hint of "where".

"Y"stands for "là" or "là-bas", either because the place was mentioned before or just to mean you are getting somewhere.

February 16, 2013

jjoslyn3

Does it work that way for "to go" only? Or do other verbs have the same rule?

July 8, 2014

BroderickTurner

I used 'quitter' as the verb to leave. Could this be accepted?

July 29, 2013

Doubleschnell

I don't understand the use of se here - why is this reflexive?

January 13, 2014

Sitesurf

That is a colloquial expression where the reflexive has the role of a near-continuous meaning:

il se fait tard = it is becoming late (it is being late)

January 13, 2014

petic

Although this expression has not been introduced yet, I gave the translation "je dois m'en aller" instead of "je dois y aller" and it was accepted. Thinking about it, my version is more like "I have to leave", but anyway.

March 21, 2014

maeveblake

why is it "il est tard" which I thought meant "it IS late" when they ask for a translation of "it is getting late" Thanks!

May 16, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.