"It is getting late, I have to go."

Translation:Il se fait tard, je dois y aller.

February 15, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maverickpl

What is the purpose of "y" in this sentence?


Sitesurf

In French, you can't say "go" without giving at least a hint of "where".

"Y"stands for "là" or "là-bas", either because the place was mentioned before or just to mean you are getting somewhere.


jjoslyn3

Does it work that way for "to go" only? Or do other verbs have the same rule?


BroderickTurner

I used 'quitter' as the verb to leave. Could this be accepted?


Doubleschnell

I don't understand the use of se here - why is this reflexive?


Sitesurf

That is a colloquial expression where the reflexive has the role of a near-continuous meaning:

il se fait tard = it is becoming late (it is being late)


petic

Although this expression has not been introduced yet, I gave the translation "je dois m'en aller" instead of "je dois y aller" and it was accepted. Thinking about it, my version is more like "I have to leave", but anyway.


[deactivated user]

    why is it "il est tard" which I thought meant "it IS late" when they ask for a translation of "it is getting late" Thanks!

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.