1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Roșia e un fruct!"

"Roșia e un fruct!"

Translation:The tomato is a fruit!

December 13, 2016

5 Comments


Motanu11

Knowledge is the realization that the tomato is a fruit. Wisdom is not putting it into a fruit salad.


gluadys

Is this referring to a particular tomato or is it a general statement about tomatoes? Does this wording apply to both meanings in Romanian? I ask because in English it would be more typical to use the indefinite article or the plural for a general statement. "A tomato is a fruit." or "Tomatoes are a fruit." But I know that in several languages the definite article is used for this purpose.


Camilo-A2

If Romanian is like any other romance language, it can be about both a particular tomato, or a general statement. Just in this case it makes no sense to translate it as "the tomato."


Schattenparker

no, botanically it is a fruit, because it holds the seeds (like peppers, too)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.