1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό το μήλο."

"Αυτό το μήλο."

Translation:This apple.

December 14, 2016

13 Comments


Victopteryx

Why is there a το between αυτό and μήλο?


mizinamo

That's how Greek works :)

Its demonstratives take a definite article -- so they say literally the equivalent of "this the apple".

Similarly with possession; we say το βιβλίο μου ("the my book" or "the book my") in Greek.

Αυτό μήλο would be simply incomplete.

If you ever take Hungarian, you will see the same thing.


CJCatStack

Are Greek nouns always accompanied by an article?


mizinamo

No, not always.

After "this" or "that", yes, or in combination with "my/your/his/her/our/their".

But otherwise, there may be an article or there may be none.

A bit like in English where you can say "I am drinking water" (any old water) versus "I am drinking the water" (some specific water): πίνω νερό / πίνω το νερό.

The rules for using or omitting an article are not quite the same in Greek compared to English, but there doesn't always have to be an article before a noun in all cases.


abstract_anxiety

Interestingly, Icelandic has a similar system for possession. Tölva means computer, but tölvan mín (“the computer my”) means my computer.


deVignolles

So in Greek there is no separate word for "this", you have to use "he/she/it + the + noun" construction? And what about "that"?


Dimitra956826

Yes. Whenever you want to use he/she/it as this, this is the construction to go with. For that you can use εκείνος/εκείνη/εκείνο instead of αυτός/αυτή/αυτό. ^.^


MariaNelso8

I don't have a Greek keyboard I am spelling correctly. But I am told it is not correct. I am stuck and cannot proceed.


Dimitra956826

Please make sure to check this discussion here. If you have any issues, feel free to contact us. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Happy learning. ^.^


Mackenzie917

How do you know when to use ι and when to use η? They both make the same sound! And then there are all the diphthongs that make the same sounds as well: ει, οι, and υι. Is there any trick or grammatical rule to this?


mizinamo

How do you know when to use ι and when to use η? They both make the same sound! And then there are all the diphthongs that make the same sounds as well: ει, οι, and υι. Is there any trick or grammatical rule to this?

No - no trick or rule. Just memorisation.

It's like "ee" and "ea" in English, where you have to learn whether to write "meet" or "meat", "reed" or "read", etc.

And for the same reason: those sounds are written differently because they used to be pronounced differently, and the writing system is partly historic/etymological.

(That said, you can ignore υι since in Modern Greek it only occurs in two or three word stems such as "harpy" (the mythological animal) and "adopt".)

What can sometimes help is if the Greek word was borrowed into English -- if the English word has an "e" there, the Greek likely has an η or οι in that syllable; if it has a "y", then υ; if an "i", then ι. For example, "hymn" has a y and ύμνος has an υ; "telephone" has te- and τηλέφωνο has τη-; "cemetery" has "ce-me-te-" and κοιμητήριον has κοι-μη-τη-.


Mackenzie917

thank you! That was super helpful!


Garveeta2

Can αυτό also be used for writing 'that' ?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.