"Αυτό το μήλο."

Translation:This apple.

December 14, 2016

12 Comments


Victopteryx

Why is there a το between αυτό and μήλο?

December 14, 2016

mizinamo

That's how Greek works :)

Its demonstratives take a definite article -- so they say literally the equivalent of "this the apple".

Similarly with possession; we say το βιβλίο μου ("the my book" or "the book my") in Greek.

Αυτό μήλο would be simply incomplete.

If you ever take Hungarian, you will see the same thing.

December 14, 2016

CJCatStack

Are Greek nouns always accompanied by an article?

August 22, 2017

mizinamo

No, not always.

After "this" or "that", yes, or in combination with "my/your/his/her/our/their".

But otherwise, there may be an article or there may be none.

A bit like in English where you can say "I am drinking water" (any old water) versus "I am drinking the water" (some specific water): πίνω νερό / πίνω το νερό.

The rules for using or omitting an article are not quite the same in Greek compared to English, but there doesn't always have to be an article before a noun in all cases.

August 22, 2017

deVignolles

So in Greek there is no separate word for "this", you have to use "he/she/it + the + noun" construction? And what about "that"?

July 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes. Whenever you want to use he/she/it as this, this is the construction to go with. For that you can use εκείνος/εκείνη/εκείνο instead of αυτός/αυτή/αυτό. ^.^

July 18, 2017

sarahgreek

i dont understand where if the F in Αυτό? because its pronounced as afto...help!

April 27, 2017

mizinamo

αυ ευ are usually /av ev/, but before a voiceless consonant /p t k f θ χ/, they are pronounced /af ef/.

So αυγό is /avɣo/ but αυτό is /afto/.

April 27, 2017

MariaNelso8

I don't have a Greek keyboard I am spelling correctly. But I am told it is not correct. I am stuck and cannot proceed.

June 3, 2019

Dimitra956826

Please make sure to check this discussion here. If you have any issues, feel free to contact us. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Happy learning. ^.^

June 15, 2019

CsokmaiNoe

μιλο is the only way i can write the word! HELP PLEASE!

January 21, 2018

D_..
Mod

    The key you're looking for is H. ;) Ηη.

    January 22, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.