"We have forty two geese."

Translation:Noi avem patruzeci și două de gâște.

December 14, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pernifin

"de" here seems to be redundant. Isn't it?


mjf92

all quantities above and including 20 require "de"


Mackers8

Wish they told us that


Hormazd9

Because gâște is masculin,can we use doi instead of două? Or numbers are not related to gender.


Jason875029

o găsca, două gâște

It is feminine


DonSwoffor

i cannot get it to accept either or any answer

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.