"The girl plays volleyball."

Translation:Το κορίτσι παίζει πετοσφαίριση.

December 14, 2016

3 Comments


mcampanella

I am having trouble understanding when to use articles and when not. Why not here? It seems rather arbitrary

December 14, 2016

nauajos

In "verb + direct object" syntax, use of definite articles works the same as in English:

Παίζω το παιχνίδι - I play the game

Παίζω αντισφαίριση - I play tennis

There may be exceptions, but I can't think of any at the moment!

December 15, 2016

mcampanella

Cool! I think this helps a lot. I was also adding articles to other sentences and gettign them wrong. I now know why. Thanks!

December 15, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.