1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My brother is sleeping in hi…

"My brother is sleeping in his room."

Translation:Ο αδελφός μου κοιμάται στο δωμάτιό του.

December 14, 2016

6 Comments


Lng52-._

Why two accents on "δωμάτιό" and if only one accent, still accepted?


Dimitra956826

Normally, there should be two accents (Check out the "Double Accent Rule" in the Tips and Notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Possessives ). But as you might notice, several words that need two accents have only one, due to some mistakes made on the original sentences.

Now that the tree is locked for Beta, we cannot edit the main sentences, and we cannot change the best translations either, so δωμάτιο, with one accent, is still there and accepted for now. But it's on our to-fix list as soon as we get out of Beta. ^.^


blanketedinstars

Why is it marked wrong when I type υπνοδωμάτιο instead of just δωμάτιο? In American English it seems like "room" is completely synonymous with "bedroom" in this sentence - where else would he be sleeping? Does this equivalence not exist in Greek?


michellepac

In many languages spoken in Europe, there is room only for sleeping, which is called bedroom. However, if we are speaking about someone's room (f.e. when a child has a room, it is not a bedroom, because, yes of course they have a bed there and they sleep there, but also they have toys there, desk where they are doing homework etc.) So basically bedroom in this sense is only the room, where (usually) adults go to sleep and this room serves only for sleeping.


jaye16
Mod

As I explained to you in this comment

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19524559?comment_id=36648984

this Forum is only for language related issues. Please check there for the correct link to report audio problems.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.