"My brother is sleeping in his room."

Translation:Ο αδελφός μου κοιμάται στο δωμάτιό του.

December 14, 2016

8 Comments


Lng52-._

Why two accents on "δωμάτιό" and if only one accent, still accepted?

December 14, 2016

Dimitra956826

Normally, there should be two accents (Check out the "Double Accent Rule" in the Tips and Notes here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Possessives ). But as you might notice, several words that need two accents have only one, due to some mistakes made on the original sentences.

Now that the tree is locked for Beta, we cannot edit the main sentences, and we cannot change the best translations either, so δωμάτιο, with one accent, is still there and accepted for now. But it's on our to-fix list as soon as we get out of Beta. ^.^

December 15, 2016

Gitirana

Hi, Nice Dimitra!! And could you tell us what "means" to be in Beta, and so on?... I mean, what is the difference of Duo "in Beta", and after being in Beta...

January 6, 2017

Dimitra956826

When a course is in Beta, we can't edit the main sentences, because the tree is locked in the incubator. So there's really not much to change. Also, the course isn't yet available on mobile. When we are out of Beta, we will be able to make some changes, and the course will be released on mobile. ^.^

January 7, 2017

zenno4

Please make the changes as mentioned above now :). I assume you guys managed to get out of beta since I'm learning greek through mobile now.

September 1, 2017

Gitirana

Thanks for your attention! :)

January 7, 2017

KeithAndre18

"Beta" is a term used in software development. "Alpha" is the original version tested in-house. The beta version is released to a large group of people to make sure it is working properly before the final version is released to the general public. These terms apply to new software and upgrades. I think the original version of Greek in Duolingo is locked because the upgraded version is now in the Beta testing phase and they don't want to keep making changes to the language tree until the new version is launched as this would complicate the testing process.

December 22, 2018

blanketedinstars

Why is it marked wrong when I type υπνοδωμάτιο instead of just δωμάτιο? In American English it seems like "room" is completely synonymous with "bedroom" in this sentence - where else would he be sleeping? Does this equivalence not exist in Greek?

February 10, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.