1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu ajut, ei rezolvă."

"Eu ajut, ei rezolvă."

Translation:I help, they solve.

December 14, 2016

6 Comments


Thomas_Slo

This one is a bit tricky for speakers of French. At least for me it is because it reminds me of "ajouter" (=to add) before switching to "aider" (=to help).


SebastienBaill

Is "ajut" derived from Italian "aiuto"?


potestasity

I just did a bit of searching and it seems they both ultimately share a common Latin root.


duolingonaut

Infinitives
latin: adiuvare
romanian: a ajuta
italian: aiutare
french: aider
spanish: ayudar
portuguese: ajudar


J.C.M.H.

The Romanic forms come from Vulgar Latin adiutare, no Latin adiuvare.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.