"Eu ajut, ei rezolvă."

Translation:I help, they solve.

December 14, 2016

6 Comments


Thomas_Slo

This one is a bit tricky for speakers of French. At least for me it is because it reminds me of "ajouter" (=to add) before switching to "aider" (=to help).

May 21, 2017

SebastienBaill

Is "ajut" derived from Italian "aiuto"?

December 14, 2016

potestasity

I just did a bit of searching and it seems they both ultimately share a common Latin root.

December 14, 2016

duolingonaut

Infinitives
latin: adiuvare
romanian: a ajuta
italian: aiutare
french: aider
spanish: ayudar
portuguese: ajudar

December 16, 2016

xavi75724

Catalan: ajudar

December 3, 2017

J.C.M.H.

The Romanic forms come from Vulgar Latin adiutare, no Latin adiuvare.

April 6, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.