"Οι ηλεκτρονικοί υπολογιστές είναι αρκετά ακριβοί."

Translation:Computers are very expensive.

12/14/2016, 3:01:45 AM

9 Comments


RickBradford

How about 'rather expensive' as an alternative?

12/14/2016, 3:01:45 AM

oxq

Yes, I do indeed agree with your translation. It's ultimately up to the team to whether they want to add this translation or not and the best way to do this is by clicking "Report a problem". The team periodically sorts through these reports and is able to go in and add alternate translations as they wish. For now, I'll file the necessary reports and we'll see what happens.

12/14/2016, 3:18:45 AM

DominicWhite0

Can αρκετά not mean "enough" in this context? In English "The computer is expensive enough" would be a natural sounding sentence.

1/4/2017, 7:51:13 PM

Meowe3

Is it okay to drop the ηλεκτρονική?

4/28/2018, 11:07:52 AM

Meowe3

After all, computers nowadays are always electronic, so it's not like it would have to be specified

4/28/2018, 11:09:45 AM

Walt1965

The ´correct´ answer says ´personal´ and marks ´electronic´wrong. The Greek says nothing about ´personal´, and ´electronic´ is a literal translation of the Greek. https://screenshots.firefox.com/HD0x8k1pYplOzb0W/www.duolingo.com Amend this - ?

8/17/2018, 12:24:25 PM

mizinamo
Mod

An υπολογιστής is a calculator -- a person or thing that calculates.

So ηλεκτρονικός υπολογιστής is clearer, showing that you are referring neither to a person, nor to an abacus, nor to a pocket calculator, but to a computer.

On signs, it's often abbreviated to "Η/Υ".

8/17/2018, 12:26:26 PM

cparticle

I think that while very may be technically correct. It is perhaps the worst possible translation and should be excluded in favor of "expensive enough" or "rather expensive".

8/23/2017, 12:39:47 AM

Ioanna678593

very = πολύ. Αρκετά=enough, quite https://el.glosbe.com/el/en/%CE%B1%CF%81%CE%BA%CE%B5%CF%84%CE%AC

2/2/2019, 5:36:55 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.