1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "An American boy eats fries."

"An American boy eats fries."

Translation:Un garçon américain mange des frites.

February 15, 2013

20 Comments


AngelicDestroyer

Getting into stereotypes, are we? :P


Sitesurf

I don't agree, the stereotype form would be "American boys (in general) eat fries".


ARrocket

No, this works as a stereotype as well - it all depends on context!


Bootsma

A Canadian boy eats maple syrup with his pancakes. :)


Sitesurf

Une fille française mange des tartines de beurre et de confiture (bread, butter and jam)


eva.lyus

une fille française mange des croissants et une fille allemande mange des bretzels ^^


durba

But isn't pain the more authentic translation for bread instead of tartines ?


Sitesurf

"une tartine" is a slice of pain or brioche or any other basis you want, that you cover with all kinds of spreads. So it is very specific and bread in general is indeed bread.


durba

Thanks a lot !


sashappp

Un garçon français mange une baguette entière


DrewMcGowa

It's really unfair that it doesn't count "pommes frites". In English fries and fried potatoes are the same.


magaly.o.c

Pommes alones is apples, pomme de terre is potatoes


prerijsuns

Probably because you were trying to use 'nul' instead of 'Americain'... Otherwise It should be the same, I guess.


xakk

Can I please have the rules regarding, 'des,' explained ? I thought 'de' was used here, because it came after the subject and verb. Would it be used if the sentence was, 'An American boy eats a lot of fries,' correct ? As in, '…mange beaucoup de frites,' ? I'm slightly lost as to when the rules of 'de' apply. Thanks


Sitesurf

Be my guest...

"des" can be 2 distinct things:

  • indefinite article, plural of "un" or "une": une frite -> des frites

-- replaced by "de" (preposition) in front of an adjective: une petite frite - de petites frites

-- dropped in phrases expressing quantity and containing preposition "de": un peu de frites, beaucoup de frites, moins de frites, plus de frites, énormément de frites...

-- dropped in "noun of noun" constructions (noun adjuncts) expressing content or material: un cornet de frites (paper cone of fries), une feuille de papier (sheet of paper)...

  • contracted definite article, contracted from preposition "de" + definite article "les" (de+les) and plural of du (= de+le) or de la: la couleur de la frite -> la couleur des frites (= the color of the fries)

MountainAsh2

What dictates whether the adjective goes before or after the noun?


MountainAsh2

Thanks, that's so helpful!


Dan34557

How do you know when to put the adjective before and after the noun? In this example it is after but in "les filles ont les derniers jupes" the adjective "last" comes before "skirts"


EllyMoody

Unfortunately by this stage (five months of app and 59 days streak) I totally forgot de/ des/ le Which Tiny Cards stage should I go over to cover that?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.