"An American boy eats fries."

Translation:Un garçon américain mange des frites.

February 15, 2013

20 Comments


AngelicDestroyer

Getting into stereotypes, are we? :P

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I don't agree, the stereotype form would be "American boys (in general) eat fries".

February 16, 2013

ARrocket

No, this works as a stereotype as well - it all depends on context!

April 2, 2013

Bootsma

A Canadian boy eats maple syrup with his pancakes. :)

April 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Une fille française mange des tartines de beurre et de confiture (bread, butter and jam)

April 26, 2013

eva.lyus

une fille française mange des croissants et une fille allemande mange des bretzels ^^

August 14, 2013

durba

But isn't pain the more authentic translation for bread instead of tartines ?

July 10, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"une tartine" is a slice of pain or brioche or any other basis you want, that you cover with all kinds of spreads. So it is very specific and bread in general is indeed bread.

July 10, 2013

durba

Thanks a lot !

July 11, 2013

sashappp

Un garçon français mange une baguette entière

July 1, 2014

DrewMcGowa

It's really unfair that it doesn't count "pommes frites". In English fries and fried potatoes are the same.

May 29, 2014

magaly.o.c

Pommes alones is apples, pomme de terre is potatoes

December 27, 2014

prerijsuns

Probably because you were trying to use 'nul' instead of 'Americain'... Otherwise It should be the same, I guess.

June 7, 2014

xakk
Plus

Can I please have the rules regarding, 'des,' explained ? I thought 'de' was used here, because it came after the subject and verb. Would it be used if the sentence was, 'An American boy eats a lot of fries,' correct ? As in, '…mange beaucoup de frites,' ? I'm slightly lost as to when the rules of 'de' apply. Thanks

July 8, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Be my guest...

"des" can be 2 distinct things:

  • indefinite article, plural of "un" or "une": une frite -> des frites

-- replaced by "de" (preposition) in front of an adjective: une petite frite - de petites frites

-- dropped in phrases expressing quantity and containing preposition "de": un peu de frites, beaucoup de frites, moins de frites, plus de frites, énormément de frites...

-- dropped in "noun of noun" constructions (noun adjuncts) expressing content or material: un cornet de frites (paper cone of fries), une feuille de papier (sheet of paper)...

  • contracted definite article, contracted from preposition "de" + definite article "les" (de+les) and plural of du (= de+le) or de la: la couleur de la frite -> la couleur des frites (= the color of the fries)
July 8, 2014

MountainAsh2

What dictates whether the adjective goes before or after the noun?

January 5, 2017

MountainAsh2

Thanks, that's so helpful!

January 6, 2017

Dan34557

How do you know when to put the adjective before and after the noun? In this example it is after but in "les filles ont les derniers jupes" the adjective "last" comes before "skirts"

June 26, 2017

EllyMoody

Unfortunately by this stage (five months of app and 59 days streak) I totally forgot de/ des/ le Which Tiny Cards stage should I go over to cover that?

October 15, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.