1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My mother cooks like this."

"My mother cooks like this."

Translation:Η μητέρα μου μαγειρεύει έτσι.

December 14, 2016

6 Comments


Lng52-._

"έτσι" = so; "σαν αυτό = like this?


mizinamo

έτσι = so; like this; in this way (indicating manner)

σαν αυτό το παιδί = like this child


efoulini88

Έτσι μαγειρεύει η μαμά μου. Also correct.. Greek girl's speaking...


mizinamo

Thanks; it's accepted now!


WhyIsShandySoFAT

would this make sense using the closed version μαγειρεψει


D_..
Mod

No, μαγειρέψει is used to form the simple future or the past subjunctive. The exercise simply asks for the present tense.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.