"The tie is dark blue."

Translation:Η γραβάτα είναι σκούρο μπλε.

12/14/2016, 5:27:42 AM

6 Comments


Lng52-._

"σκούρη μπλε" vs. σκούρο μπλε. What's the difference?

12/14/2016, 5:27:42 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's almost the same thing. The adjective is σκούρος, σκούρη, σκούρο (masc, fem, neut). You can either say σκούρη μπλε, as referring to the tie being dark colored and blue, or σκούρο μπλε, as referring to the blue color of the tie being dark. Both are equally used in Greek, especially in spoken. ^.^

12/14/2016, 5:58:05 PM

OLGA616902

Σκούρη refers to the tie. Σκούρο refers to the colour.

7/29/2018, 7:03:17 PM

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ

1/19/2019, 4:01:32 PM

Stergi3

σκούρα instead of σκούρη is better Greek.

12/14/2016, 11:46:30 PM

Stergi3

Latin "obscura", loan word

6/21/2017, 11:18:56 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.