"Philosophy teaches us to see the world like a bat."

Translation:Triết học dạy chúng tôi nhìn thế giới như một con dơi.

December 14, 2016

7 Comments


ChrisPrior3

My understanding was that it's based on the idea of some philsophers that universal truths can be discovered through logical reasoning, and not to rely on our sensory perception to deduce the nature of reality. A bat is blind Hence, view the world as a bat. I guess?!

June 1, 2017

CBlondie

Except bats aren't blind...

September 6, 2017

BettinaMcNeil

What does this mean?

December 14, 2016

Soufeel

Maybe Thomas Nagel can tell you more about that: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/What_Is_it_Like_to_Be_a_Bat%3F

April 6, 2017

Minhpc

Thank you

October 21, 2018

Toan2002fgghh

It doesn't mean anything, just a weird sentence.

December 14, 2016

ShikiHana

What?

April 6, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.