1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Philosophy teaches us to see…

"Philosophy teaches us to see the world like a bat."

Translation:Triết học dạy chúng tôi nhìn thế giới như một con dơi.

December 14, 2016

15 Comments


ChrisPrior3

My understanding was that it's based on the idea of some philsophers that universal truths can be discovered through logical reasoning, and not to rely on our sensory perception to deduce the nature of reality. A bat is blind Hence, view the world as a bat. I guess?!


Arceus1234567

Hey you! Are you understand what i say hả


CBlondie

Except bats aren't blind...


StewartMM

An empiricist joins the discussion!! :P

(It sounds like someone crashing Hegel's party)


brendan251715

Marked wrong for using 'thấy' instead of 'nhìn'. Can someon explain that?


Fances2

you looked(nhìn) at the mirror and you saw(thấy) yourself. so 'nhìn' always happen first then you just only 'thấy'.


brendan251715

So, 'nhin' is to look or look at. And 'thấy' is to perceive, or see. Thank you. That's a useful explanation.


Peter536150

Except that the hints give xem or gặp or thấy (no nhìn), which is not accepted when you use it.


BettinaMcNeil

What does this mean?


Toan2002fgghh

It doesn't mean anything, just a weird sentence.


Arceus1234567

I don't like the bat


StewartMM

accepts "môn triết học'...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.