1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I am an employer."

"I am an employer."

Translation:Eu sunt un angajator.

December 14, 2016

4 Comments


prince_lazar

Why is "un" not needed?


Rarevorove

because when it's about something that you are, "un" becomes optional


mascha53

Why not ”o angajatoare”?


JonEnMiljon

My two cents is that it's because employer/employee are not professions but only tell about your state on the labour market, and so they don't need to have gender specific alternatives. But this is only a guess.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.