"Nu, mulțumesc!"

Translation:No, thank you!

December 14, 2016

15 Comments


crbratu

No, thanks!

December 16, 2016

gelfo

Agreed

December 24, 2016

KbraBass

"No, thanks!" should be considered correct, even though it is not very formal.

August 12, 2017

EddieLunca

no thanks is less formal and you would use merci, it is the difference between thanks and thank you

April 30, 2019

dhonciuc07

Why doesn't this accept "No, thanks!"? Thanks = thank you!

January 16, 2018

EddieLunca

thanks is merci, this is more formal so you would use thank you

April 30, 2019

OliviaSils

Im assuming mulțumesc is more formal than Merçi?

June 22, 2017

crbratu

Yes! Mulțumesc is the romanian word. Coming from French you can also find ”mersi” (with s) but this is regarded as an ”imported” word and as such some people loves it while others disregard it.

June 22, 2017

GerardAnto

No, thanks is also correct, go and ❤❤❤❤ yourself

March 30, 2017

Hector290697

I love this term.

April 4, 2018

OnkelD

Maybe I'm finding too many false cognates, but the part of the word "Mult," suggests being derived from many "multi"... so I'm wondering if Many thanks. or Thank you very much isn't also an adequate translation here!

February 2, 2019

wakewalking

"mult" does mean "much" in romanian, however, the word "multumesc", even though probably derived initially from mult+something, is the only word for "thank you" (except the borrowed "merci/mersi"). There is no lesser form of thank you below Multumesc; to say thank you very much, we say "multumesc MULT" (or "multumesc foarte mult", foarte = very).

February 7, 2019

iFort

two years later "No, thanks" is still wrong. Please correct

February 28, 2019

GigiPribea

No,thank you!

July 30, 2017

EltonJohn181391

Thank you basically means the same

May 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.