1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Se puede realizar rápidament…

"Se puede realizar rápidamente."

Translation:It can be done quickly.

February 24, 2014

79 Comments


John__Doe

all of a sudden, passive voice... I can't even handle active yet!


Cardano

Se + verb is using the reflexive se, but this construction is almost always translated into the passive voice.

In Spanish, instead of having something acted upon by an unnamed subject, they just have it act upon itself. So while Se rentan los apartamentos may be literally translated as The apartments rent themselves, it is typically translated into the passive voice in english, The apartments are rented.

In this example, while you may translate it literally as It can do itself quickly, it would be translated as It can be done quickly.

You can read more about it here:


talideon

It's not passive in Spanish, it's just that the meaning of the verb is the opposite of what you expected.

The presence of the reflexive 'se' puts the verb in more of a 'middle' voice. For an example in English, compare 'I am called X' to 'I call myself X' - the former is in the passive voice while the later is in the middle voice.


Cardano

While I understand that technically the Se verb construction is a reflexive mediopassive, I think that with linguistic pedagogy in mind (especially on a lower to intermediate level) it is more helpful to show what is meant by the contruction and how it is translated into English than to bring higher concepts and distinctions into play.


ken.goodwi

You can carry it out quickly. Should this also be a possible solution? What determines that it is -it- vs.he/she/you since se puede realizar can be he/she/it/you? Without content should always represent -it-?


Cardano

You can carry it out quickly would be translated as Lo puedes realizar rápidamente.

Se + verb is often translated into the passive voice in English; as,

  • Se rentan los apartamentos - The apartments are rented
  • Se sirve cena - Dinner is served

When you have the Se puede infinitive construction, the Se often puts the infinitive into the passive voice; as,

  • Se puede realizar rápidamente - It can be done quickly

Typically when something is in the passive voice, unless the subject is explicit, you use it.


mangybum

I think the presence of 'se' before the use of poder signifies that we are talking about an 'it' and not he or she.

Se puede realizar. Someone can realize something as well, but it would be something other than themselves. So 'se' would not be required.


doriskeiser

doesn't " realizar" also means to achieve? to implement, accomplish, fulfill, perform, realize, conduct , do -- all these verbs fit the sentence-- and they are all accepted meanings of realizar.


MarcMGD

It is possible to carry out rapidly ....should also be acceptable. It might be a bit more british, but it means the same thing,


Bamdorf

how about "it can be accomplished quickly"?


Unsneferu

"to finish," "to perform," "to do" - all these forms should be acceptable


mrmikemccabe

I put "One can achieve it quickly". My understanding is that "Se" can be translated as a general pronoun meaning anyone. Is this incorrect? (Duolingo thought so)


mark-in-cal

I think Se in this context if for when the subject is unimportant or unknown. I dont think it means "anyone". It is more a passive sentence construction, for example - Se habla Espanol = Spanish is spoken, who it is spoken by is unimportant or unknown, what is important is that it is spoken (here or they would not have the sign up). In English, we would interpret Se habla Espanol as We speak Spanish, but that is a figurative and active translation. Here is another good conversation about Se, in this case "Ese se mapa ve viejo." - https://www.duolingo.com/comment/193831$from_email=comment_id=2739203 - it is not reflexive (verse), it is the unknown or unimportant use of se with the verb ver. (or so I think.)


RitterdesRechts

Why can´t I say "it can be done fast"?


homefire

I put He can carry it out quickly. Can't see why that would be wrong... (he/she/it) would all use the same form.


HijoDePutney

Got penalised for writing 'realised' not 'realized'. As an englishman I cannot describe the frustration.


ph000419

Also realized is not accepted here. Only 'done'. I reported this


miza713

I've reported "it can happen quickly."


martinlus

Oiy! Owl! Please accept the English spelling of... REALISED!


Rich__K

I ran into this problem. It claimed my last heart. :(


ph000419

Also realized is not accepted here. Only 'done'. I reported this


JackYakov

could be "he can realize it quickly."?


Talca

No really , Jack. There are much better translations of realizer. BTW, work with it because it is a truly common Spansh verb.


sierrasue50

I said it can happen rapidly, but it was wrong.


homefire

I said that, too. Seems like a normal way to say it to me. I guess I need to be more precise.


GalenBarne

You can do it quickly should work


Mroczk

I wrote, "It can be achieved quickly." DL marked it wrong.


autumn.nip

I put "can be preformed quickly " and it said no it should be realized?? How does that mean the same as done??


rspreng

Did you type 'performed' or 'preformed'? ;) In English, for a goal to be 'realized' can mean it is accomplished, completed, done.


JGarrick62

Anyone else think the audio sounded like "rally czar?" Two speakers on forvo both sounded more like "ree all lee czar."


cbuntschuh

Why isn't one can do it quickly wrong?


CatCampion

Active (your example) vs. Passive (DuoLingo's) Voice


orchid223

I put "it can be taken care of quickly" Is that too far from the real meaning?


jabrera

Reported "It can be quickly carried out."


lukasbj

what's wrong with "it's doable in no time"


nadiawolfg

How is 'it can be realized quickly' (duos correct answer) different from 'it can realize quickly' (my incorrect answer)?


Cardano

Your answer is in the active voice while Duolingo's example is in the passive voice.

In the example sentence it is receiving the action of the verb, in yours it is performing it. Also, Realizar is a transitive verb and must take an object.


OrchidBlack

Then how would you say, "he realized it quickly"?


Cardano

That would be translated as Él lo realizó rápidamente.


OrchidBlack

¡Muchas gracias!


ken.goodwi

To physically carry an object out quickly, how would this sentence change?


busycat

I always put this answer, and always get it wrong. WHY is it wrong, my time to ask? ("You can carry it out quickly" is my every-time wrong answer.)


Cardano

The subject could be you if we were using Usted. However, Se + verb is often translated into English's passive voice - Is done / Is carried out as opposed to done / carry out.

You can carry it out quickly would be translated as (Usted) lo puede realizar rápidamente.


vanillaal

It doesn't even accept the British spelling, "realised". Stupid


fomat

I agree, why can't it be he can carry it out quickly as se can be he, she or it?


fitnut

I'm wondering where the word "be" is.


talideon

The phrase is written in the mediopassive voice. This is indicated by the fact that the verb is being used reflexively.


northcee

I tried "he can do it rapidly" got buzzed and corrected to "it can be made rapidly" so i would think that "it can be achieved quickly" would be even better.


lozzyla

erm, I think it should 'realise' that in British English 'realise' is the correct spelling... rude


midmo63359

Why isn't the participle "realizado" used instead of "realizar"?


M.-J.

I put one is able to carry out rapidly and it was marked wrong..


pantstheterrible

When does one use poderse over plain old poder?


M.-J.

Poderse is an example of the reflexive passive use of the verb. Reflexive passive is used when no definite person doing the act is identified in the sentence. For example, if the sentence says "SHE is able to do it rapidly", it would be translated as "ella puede realizar rapidamente".


troy102

i still don't understand why did we use "se" in this sentence


Cardano

Se makes realizar passive; instead of just meaning He/She/It realizes or He/She/It carries out it gets rid of the performer of the subject and then means (Something) is realized or (Something) is carried out.


BillCarrol1

"It can be quickly done" was marked wrong. There is no reason to mark it wrong.


rasbach1981

Why not "You can realize it rapidly"?


JennahN

Could someone please explain "se?"


M.-J.

This sentence is an example of the use of a reflexive verb. A more correct translation would be "one is able to realize rapidly", or "it can be realized rapidly". (Realizar usually means to realize, or to fulfill).


One_Trick_Tony

... and without any witnesses.


JulieLeonelli

I don't understand why they let you click on a word for a clue, and when you use the clue, it's wrong. This happens to me ALL of the time.


KS-IL

What's wrong with," it can be achieved rapidly"? Thanks.


DrPappa

Should "It ca come about quickly" also be correct?


CestRicci

I wish the green owl could decide what translation it wished to attribute to particular words and then be consistent.


DyN1pnHO

I put "it can be achieved quickly" and was marked wrong. The most used interpretation of "realizar" seems to me to achieve.


ErnestGree4

I answered, "one can achieve it quickly".


TripleABab

"It can carry out rapidly" ?


DennisKayK

My response of...it can be accomplished rapidly...should be accepted. Accomplished and done mean the same thing.


Diane72505

As best as my ear could follow this, the normal speech says rapidamente, but the slow speech says practicamente.


Linabuela

"It is able to be carried out rapidly" Why is this wrong???Is it too literal?


AchilleasZog

I am not a native English speaker and I don't understand why "It can be done rapidly" was marked wrong.


mark-in-cal

I think your response is fine, but English speakers use quickly much more than rapidly - I hardly ever hear rapid or rapidly used by native apeakers.


AchilleasZog

Thanks for telling me this Mark.


1beppe

if the Spanish text says "realizar", why we have to use to do? ( not native in both languages)


doolaney

This one is really bad.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.