"Αυτή δεν θέλει ένα πουκάμισο."

Translation:She does not want a shirt.

December 14, 2016

4 Comments


DarrenReiley

I don't blame her. It's hot this time of year!

August 7, 2018

jelena.444

Can we use Αυτή δεν θέλει το πουκάμισο. ?

December 14, 2016

mizinamo

That would mean something a bit different: "She does not want the shirt."

The version with the definite article (the/το) implies that you have already talked about a specific shirt before, and the listener knows which one you mean. Then in this sentence you say that she does not want this particular shirt which is known to the listener.

But with the indefinite article (a/ένα), you are not speaking about any specific shirt. That sentence says that she does not any shirt at all.

December 14, 2016

jelena.444

Yeah, I have just realised that it is the same like in English. Thank you :)

December 14, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.