"Hallo Experten!"

Translation:Hello experts!

February 15, 2013

54 Comments


nathanjohnson83

maybe at a motivational gathering? or sarcastically when your english major friend tries to explain the banking crisis?

February 16, 2013

predek

My first thought was TV news.

August 19, 2015

3rdCircle

I can only think of a sarcastic context for this - just shows how far I've strayed from purity... ;P

May 23, 2017

MartinH1234

seems.....a little strange to say

February 15, 2013

Anakri

Not when you consider its saying hello to us. Good guy Duolingo is encouraging us.

January 17, 2014

AiSENMA

Already wondered? This is just the beginning...

December 24, 2017

French_Bunny

not so strange if you are sarcastic... (I think)

February 8, 2015

3rdCircle

Your saying strange seems a little... strange.

May 23, 2017

jaye16

can "hallo" be used to gain someone's attention?

June 29, 2013

agusdallalba

They do use "Hi!" (pronounced as in English) as the Americans say "hey!" and the British say "Oi!"

October 26, 2013

nathanjohnson83

I have also heard "du" often used as "hey." something like: "Du, nate, du musst mit mir radfahren."

July 10, 2014

alibutterfly

Why is 'Hello Expert' wrong? The definition of 'Experten' shows it as singular and plural.

October 28, 2013

jozso

I am quite sure Experten is always plural

January 23, 2014

V2Blast

LEO shows that an "-n" gets added to the singular in any case but the nominative (like "Herr" gets an "-en")... But it seems like it'd be nominative in this sentence.

July 10, 2014

zengator

Yeah, I'm with jozso. I'd ditch whatever dictionary you have that shows Experten as singular.

April 30, 2014

V2Blast

LEO shows that an "-n" gets added to the singular in any case but the nominative (like "Herr" gets an "-en")... But it seems like it'd be nominative in this sentence.

July 10, 2014

nathanjohnson83

In this context Experten is nominative plural, but it is not always the case. Der Experte (http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=experten&searchLoc=0&resultOrder=basic&multiwordShowSingle=on) is a "weak" or "n" declension noun (http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm). This noun will take an -en in all other cases besides nominative (which is why we know this is plural, because if it was singluar it would be "Hallo Experte"). So keep that dictionary, it is leading you on the right path because "Experten" can be either singluar or plural depending on the context (ie. word order, article, etc.). So for example mit dem Experten = singluar but mit den Experten is plural.

July 10, 2014

V2Blast

This is the dictionary I mentioned: http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_en.html

And yeah, I agree - I was just explaining why it could be singular even with an "-n" (when not nominative).

July 11, 2014

nathanjohnson83

agreed, those weak nouns are difficult to get down.

July 11, 2014

Maha.Devi

our last teacher gave the word "fachleute" as the translation of experts, the harrap's translates it (fachleute) as specialist, a little bit confused here

December 21, 2014

AaronWalle2

Well, experts and specialists can be synonymous in some contexts ... And translating doesn't always go word for word ... Sometimes there are multiple ways of translating and/or interpreting even a single word .. One doesn't hAave to be "wrong"

March 28, 2015

Dalibor939065

Well hello there amateurs!

July 22, 2016

MarioHuezo

Should it be "Hallo, Experten" as well as in English it should be "Hello, experts"?

July 20, 2014

michail.ar

Is this dativ?

January 25, 2015

AaronWalle2

No.

March 28, 2015

Songemot

Sounds sarcastic.

July 3, 2015

EdenIsaac66

I wonder why "Hello professionals" isn't accepted. It's plural & listed as one of the translations, but it said I was wrong. Is it only correct in certain sentences?

July 21, 2015

roman2095

Yes it looks OK. Duo just hasn't listed all possible translations I would say

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Experte

April 18, 2017

Richard153785

"I think she's talking to you" - Homer Simpson

July 31, 2015

Romulo1972

Hello specialists isn't correct?

June 14, 2016

lucas766990

Is this weird flirting? XD

September 20, 2016

Scarlet2906

Help! I know the feminine and the masculine signs, but what is that little third one???!!?!?! please help!

November 18, 2016

zengator

If not masculine nor feminine, it must be neuter. Those are the three linguistic genders (or lack thereof).

May 23, 2017

AWMacD

Hallo is also an English spelling for the greeting.

December 3, 2016

BenjaminTebbe

Hello yourself!

February 9, 2017

RogerRivero0

I wrote Hallo experts! and it was marked wrong.

The "correct" answer is Goodday experts!

Why ?

April 6, 2017

roman2095

I assume that they wanted you to translate Hallo to Hello.

April 18, 2017

rjjacob

I would only say this as sarcasm.

August 26, 2017

HannahR313

Goodness! The sentences in this section are BAD! "The expert is lying between us", "But the Author is also a lawyer!" and now "Hello, experts!" Guess, I could say that whenever one is lying in bed with me and my significant other

April 11, 2018

SeanMay4

Yes - well over half way through the course we can be expected to handle translations a bit more complex than Hello, [noun].

April 18, 2018

ToTomki

No siema.

August 30, 2015

tarfon

The Oxford English Dictionary lists Hallo as the major form, but hello and hullo are commonly accepted colloquialisms. Doulingo can't seem to make up its mind on what it will accept.

July 9, 2014

zengator

Then use the "Report a Problem" button to suggest your version as well, not this discussion page.

And please edit your posts rather than reposting over and over.

July 9, 2014

AaronWalle2

Unfortunately, the mobile app doesn't allow editing posts ... I think you have to be on the regular website for that ...

March 28, 2015

1Arish-zed

more like. hello perverts

March 17, 2017

Wamoz

I lost a heart for using 'Hallo' instead of 'Hello' ... that's pathetic!

November 30, 2013

[deactivated user]

    .. and do you want to know why? because hallo is german for hello. you write the translation, not what it tells you to write. -_-

    April 28, 2014

pelokocat

    ...and "hallo" can also be used in British English

    http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/hallo

    January 22, 2015

SusanBraddock

    Hullo is also an acceptable English spelling, don't know if it's accepted.

    February 10, 2014

AaronWalle2

    I think it would be a colloquial / vernacular / slang variant, though; not the official "proper" spelling ...

    March 28, 2015

lucas766990

    No it isn't. *facepalm

    September 20, 2016

tarfon

    according to the Oxford dictionary

    July 9, 2014

tarfon

    according to the OED, hallo is the correct form but hello and hullo are common variants

    July 9, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.