1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hallo Experten!"

"Hallo Experten!"

Translation:Hello experts!

February 15, 2013

42 Comments


nathanjohnson83

maybe at a motivational gathering? or sarcastically when your english major friend tries to explain the banking crisis?


predek

My first thought was TV news.


3rdCircle

I can only think of a sarcastic context for this - just shows how far I've strayed from purity... ;P


MartinH1234

seems.....a little strange to say


Anakri

Not when you consider its saying hello to us. Good guy Duolingo is encouraging us.


AiSENMA

Already wondered? This is just the beginning...


French_Bunny

not so strange if you are sarcastic... (I think)


3rdCircle

Your saying strange seems a little... strange.


jaye16

can "hallo" be used to gain someone's attention?


agusdallalba

They do use "Hi!" (pronounced as in English) as the Americans say "hey!" and the British say "Oi!"


nathanjohnson83

I have also heard "du" often used as "hey." something like: "Du, nate, du musst mit mir radfahren."


alibutterfly

Why is 'Hello Expert' wrong? The definition of 'Experten' shows it as singular and plural.


jozso

I am quite sure Experten is always plural


V2Blast

LEO shows that an "-n" gets added to the singular in any case but the nominative (like "Herr" gets an "-en")... But it seems like it'd be nominative in this sentence.


zengator

Yeah, I'm with jozso. I'd ditch whatever dictionary you have that shows Experten as singular.


V2Blast

LEO shows that an "-n" gets added to the singular in any case but the nominative (like "Herr" gets an "-en")... But it seems like it'd be nominative in this sentence.


nathanjohnson83

In this context Experten is nominative plural, but it is not always the case. Der Experte (http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html#/search=experten&searchLoc=0&resultOrder=basic&multiwordShowSingle=on) is a "weak" or "n" declension noun (http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm). This noun will take an -en in all other cases besides nominative (which is why we know this is plural, because if it was singluar it would be "Hallo Experte"). So keep that dictionary, it is leading you on the right path because "Experten" can be either singluar or plural depending on the context (ie. word order, article, etc.). So for example mit dem Experten = singluar but mit den Experten is plural.


V2Blast

This is the dictionary I mentioned: http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_en.html

And yeah, I agree - I was just explaining why it could be singular even with an "-n" (when not nominative).


nathanjohnson83

agreed, those weak nouns are difficult to get down.


Maha.Devi

our last teacher gave the word "fachleute" as the translation of experts, the harrap's translates it (fachleute) as specialist, a little bit confused here


AaronWalle2

Well, experts and specialists can be synonymous in some contexts ... And translating doesn't always go word for word ... Sometimes there are multiple ways of translating and/or interpreting even a single word .. One doesn't hAave to be "wrong"


Dalibor939065

Well hello there amateurs!


hoshposh2020

Should it be "Hallo, Experten" as well as in English it should be "Hello, experts"?


Richard153785

"I think she's talking to you" - Homer Simpson


rjjacob

I would only say this as sarcasm.


ItsWndy

Is this a common greeting in Germany?


Songemot

Sounds sarcastic.


EdenIsaac66

I wonder why "Hello professionals" isn't accepted. It's plural & listed as one of the translations, but it said I was wrong. Is it only correct in certain sentences?


roman2095

Yes it looks OK. Duo just hasn't listed all possible translations I would say

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Experte


Romulo1972

Hello specialists isn't correct?


Scarlet2906

Help! I know the feminine and the masculine signs, but what is that little third one???!!?!?! please help!


zengator

If not masculine nor feminine, it must be neuter. Those are the three linguistic genders (or lack thereof).


RogerRivero0

I wrote Hallo experts! and it was marked wrong.

The "correct" answer is Goodday experts!

Why ?


roman2095

I assume that they wanted you to translate Hallo to Hello.


HannahR313

Goodness! The sentences in this section are BAD! "The expert is lying between us", "But the Author is also a lawyer!" and now "Hello, experts!" Guess, I could say that whenever one is lying in bed with me and my significant other


SeanMay4

Yes - well over half way through the course we can be expected to handle translations a bit more complex than Hello, [noun].


lucas766990

Is this weird flirting? XD


Sunqiune

It's me, entering a comment section

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.