1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η αναζήτηση της γυναίκας"

"Η αναζήτηση της γυναίκας"

Translation:The woman's search

December 14, 2016

7 Comments


Lensman400

Η αναζήτηση της γυναίκας: I translated as "the search for the woman" but the alternative was "the woman's search". These translations appear to be contradictory with woman being both subject and object of the verb.


mizinamo

That's right. The genitive can refer to either the subject or the object of an implied verb.

Similarly in English - if you talk about the love of a parent, then the parent is the one who loves (the subject of loving), but when you talk about a love of music, then the music is the thing which gets loved (the object of loving).

So here too, η αναζήτηση της γυναίκας can have the genitive της γυναίκας referring to either the subject or object of the implied verb αναζητώ "search": the fact that the woman searched for something, or the fact that someone searched for the woman.


Niko402650

So can it mean either or? Is it just dependent on context?


mizinamo

So can it mean either or? Is it just dependent on context?

Exactly.


Jon345104

The search of the women got marked wrong


mizinamo

The search of the women got marked wrong

της γυναίκας is singular, so it would have to be "of the woman".

Plural "of the women" would be των γυναικών.


Marijke828173

Research was marked wrong, but this word was one of the meanings given before. Could it be okay?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.