"Qui aime manger ?"

Translation:Who likes to eat?

February 15, 2013

28 Comments


arielkangaroo

Moi

May 22, 2015

Kelly-Rose

The real question is, who doesn't?

March 19, 2018

AlbertChhab

Pas moi.

June 24, 2017

kalashnikitty

the combination of your comment and your profile pic is just perfect . . .

February 3, 2018

_marquez_

I wrote "who loves to eat?". Shouldn't be also right (although likes is more suitable)?

September 26, 2015

Sitesurf

who loves to eat? back translates to "qui adore manger ?" - the depth of feeling is distinctly deeper and you have to show you understand this.

June 5, 2016

MarthaChaput0

"Qui aime" two vowels together. I thought that is frowned upon in French.

September 17, 2017

Sitesurf

The vowel sounds [i+ai] do not create any conflict but a simple diphthong, like "yay" and you can find it in a number of words like: "hier " (yesterday), "bière" (beer), "miel" (honey), "mienne" (mine), etc.

September 18, 2017

linnete

Would an alternate french translation of "Who likes to eat?" be Qui est-ce qui aime manger?

November 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, this is correct.

November 27, 2018

Joseph648603

Qui n'aime pas manger?

December 21, 2018

Ankhwearer

Something about the audio compression, but that does not sound like a Q to me, it sounds like an S. Si aime manger?

February 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Actually she often starts sentences with unclear consonants. In this case, she rather says "TCHI" than "KI", you are right.

February 16, 2013

dessiner

For all the questions I only get "almost correct" because I don't pronounce the question mark. I try to use intonation at the end of the sentence to mark that it is a question, but the question mark always gets marked red. Is anyone else having this problem?

June 1, 2015

RowanMessier

I almost never use question marks and it doesn't say it wrong at all I wnder why its doing that to you

December 14, 2016

PannasOwen

Me. :)

December 6, 2016

sweetiecutecute

Moi Moi Moi

December 20, 2016

SohaSherwa

MOI!

February 1, 2017

HisPilgrim635

MOI!!!! I DO!!!!! I EAT A TON!!!!! :D

March 30, 2017

Leonewt

I prefer starving

December 4, 2017

Amber824203

This sounds like "qui est manger" to me. Am I not listening close enough?

December 16, 2017

Sitesurf

You should hear the M sound twice.

December 16, 2017

VincentNgo1029

Why can't I write "Qui aime mangé"

December 30, 2017

Sitesurf

Because you would not say "Who likes eaten?" either.

"mangé" is a past participle that you can only find after a conjugated auxiliary: "j'ai mangé" (I have eaten) or "le poulet est mangé" (the chicken is eaten).

December 30, 2017

aycaramba3

Could you say "who likes eating?" instead. I'm French , thanks.

January 2, 2018

Megan551864

Moi!

February 5, 2018

shaswatashaha

Why not: Who like to eat?

August 3, 2018

Sitesurf

"Who" is 3rd person singular, so the verb must get an ending -s: Who likes to eat?

August 9, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.