1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Qui aime manger ?"

"Qui aime manger ?"

Translation:Who likes to eat?

February 15, 2013

28 Comments


Kelly-Rose

The real question is, who doesn't?


kalashnikitty

the combination of your comment and your profile pic is just perfect . . .


_marquez_

I wrote "who loves to eat?". Shouldn't be also right (although likes is more suitable)?


Sitesurf

who loves to eat? back translates to "qui adore manger ?" - the depth of feeling is distinctly deeper and you have to show you understand this.


MarthaChaput0

"Qui aime" two vowels together. I thought that is frowned upon in French.


Sitesurf

The vowel sounds [i+ai] do not create any conflict but a simple diphthong, like "yay" and you can find it in a number of words like: "hier " (yesterday), "bière" (beer), "miel" (honey), "mienne" (mine), etc.


linnete

Would an alternate french translation of "Who likes to eat?" be Qui est-ce qui aime manger?


Sitesurf

Yes, this is correct.


Joseph648603

Qui n'aime pas manger?


Ankhwearer

Something about the audio compression, but that does not sound like a Q to me, it sounds like an S. Si aime manger?


Sitesurf

Actually she often starts sentences with unclear consonants. In this case, she rather says "TCHI" than "KI", you are right.


dessiner

For all the questions I only get "almost correct" because I don't pronounce the question mark. I try to use intonation at the end of the sentence to mark that it is a question, but the question mark always gets marked red. Is anyone else having this problem?


Riverlilly42

I almost never use question marks and it doesn't say it wrong at all I wnder why its doing that to you


HisPilgrim365

MOI!!!! I DO!!!!! I EAT A TON!!!!! :D


Leonewt

I prefer starving


Amber824203

This sounds like "qui est manger" to me. Am I not listening close enough?


Sitesurf

You should hear the M sound twice.


VincentNgo1029

Why can't I write "Qui aime mangé"


Sitesurf

Because you would not say "Who likes eaten?" either.

"mangé" is a past participle that you can only find after a conjugated auxiliary: "j'ai mangé" (I have eaten) or "le poulet est mangé" (the chicken is eaten).


aycaramba3

Could you say "who likes eating?" instead. I'm French , thanks.


shaswatashaha

Why not: Who like to eat?


Sitesurf

"Who" is 3rd person singular, so the verb must get an ending -s: Who likes to eat?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.