"A lamp."

Translation:Ένα φωτιστικό.

December 14, 2016

6 Comments


Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'μία λυχνία'. I wonder why?

December 14, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Λυχνία isn't quite that common in Greek. In fact, it's not common at all, and it's used in really specific cases, like λυχνία αυτοκινήτου, or ηλεκτρική λυχνία. You might see it in some Physics books too, but that's it. So you do understand that the originally added translations didn't include such specific terms, but simpler ones, that could be used a bit more often. (like λάμπα, or φωτιστικό). It's been added though. Thanks for the input. ^.^

December 17, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

Και ποια είναι η διαφορά μεταξύ "λάμπα" και "φωτιστικό";

May 31, 2017

D_..
Mod

Λάμπα is a lamp, meaning either the actual bulb or the whole device with the decorative bit. Φωτιστικό only refers to the whole thing - with or without the bulb. I often like to check such terms by running a google images search to see how the words are used, it can be illuminating! :D It's pretty clear in this case. Try λάμπα, then φωτιστικό, then λάμπα γραφείου and you'll see the meaning overlap.

May 31, 2017

Jon345104

Ένα λάμπα was marked wrong should it have been Μια λάμπα

February 1, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes. If you want to use the feminine noun λάμπα, you have to use the feminine form of the numeral/indefinite article, μία.

February 1, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.