"Θέλω μία μοτοσικλέτα."

Translation:I want a motorbike.

12/14/2016, 11:25:56 AM

4 Comments


ValerieMackay

Μy dictionary shows that μοτοσυκλέτα is the correct spelling

12/14/2016, 11:25:56 AM

Vassilis3

Earlier, when a foreign word was adopted in greek, it was written in a way similar as possible to its initial spelling ex: Shakespeare to Σαίξπηαρ or Σαίξπηρ. Now they write it the simplest way, that is Σέξπιρ. Apparently the «y» of «cycle» of «motorcycle» («ειρήσθω εν παρόδω», which means by the way or «μιά που το΄φερε η κουβέντα», «cycle» derives from «κύκλος» and here springs this annoying «υ» again) was rendered to «υ» but not anymore, now all the /i/sounds, either we like it or not, are written with «ι».

12/17/2016, 5:05:45 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Greek often has instances where multiple spellings are used (e.g. αυγό/αβγό, τραίνο/τρένο, μοτοσυκλέτα/μοτοσικλέτα) -- perhaps a little like "colour/color" or "realise/realize" in English.

I had a look in the incubator and your spelling should be accepted in English-to-Greek translation exercises.

12/14/2016, 2:13:01 PM

Thidrekr
Plus

I was just marked wrong for using μοτοσυκλέτα in a listening exercise (and I double-checked, everything else is correct). Unfortunately, "new Duolingo" doesn't seem to allow me to report my answer as correct, so I'm letting you know here.

7/11/2017, 5:21:33 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.