"I am not a boy."

Translation:Ich bin kein Junge.

2/15/2013, 7:23:40 PM

21 Comments


MBreitenbach

Interesting factoid: "kein" can be used to question the validity of someone's profession of their ability at something. We do the same thing in English, z.B., "He's no doctor." The speaker doesn't mean the person is literally not a doctor, just that they are not good at what they do, or perhaps don't practice medicine ethically. "He's no artist." He does get paid to paint; you just don't think much of his style or subject matter.

4/28/2013, 1:26:43 AM

ComboViera

Shouldn't it be "Ich bin keinen Junge"? Or is Junge neuter?

2/15/2013, 7:23:40 PM

Katherle

No, "boy" (Junge) is masculine. But you have to use the nominative case after the verb "sein" (to be), not the accusative case. That's why it's "kein" (masc. nominative) and not "keinen" (masc. accusative).

See also: "Predicate nouns" (= use of the nominative case after the verb "sein") http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_nominative.htm

Forms of "kein": http://goo.gl/BRVhK

2/15/2013, 7:39:30 PM

Cookdj

hey, thanks for that...I hadn't thought of sein in terms of predication before you pointed it out!

5/30/2013, 4:49:50 PM

rick_k

I was just about to ask about this. It's the same in English "It is I." Although most people say it wrong.

7/29/2014, 5:49:23 PM

tuuky

Same as you would say "Ich bin ein Junge"

3/27/2013, 10:04:48 PM

DeeRamm

How about "Ich bin nicht ein Junge."

2/21/2013, 3:04:14 AM

Santi_Minstrel

Consider "kein = nicht+ein" and so forth.

4/22/2013, 5:44:16 PM

Yucca-Moh

We use kein to negate nouns without articles or with indefinite articles

6/23/2018, 3:00:34 PM

Waffenstillstand

When you negate a noun, you use 'kein', otherwise 'nicht'.

3/20/2013, 8:54:22 PM

DeeRamm

That is a nice rule but in a case like this you could argue I'm negating the verb "bin", not the noun "Junge". The rule does seem useful with the following examples. "Ich liebe nicht Gretel." or better: "Ich liebe Gretel nicht". Then: "Ich liebe keine Gretel." And, of course, here they clearly mean two different things.

Anyway, thanks for that rule. I learned most of the German I know by ear, no by rules. I'd like to learn more rules.

3/21/2013, 2:48:58 AM

Nuttie

I suppose that is a German rule that combination of negative and indefinite article is always in the way "kein/keine". So here it has to be "Ich bin kein Junge."

2/25/2013, 11:32:41 AM

Romanuch

Why i can't say: "Ich bin Junge nicht" ?

10/21/2013, 5:40:11 PM

JaredHunt

The word order is wrong. If you were to say it that way it would be "Ich bin nicht ein Junge" However, the more correct way would still be to say "Ich bin kein Junge"

12/23/2013, 12:52:42 AM

alessiodibba

Why in this case I can't use keinen (object complement?

6/24/2014, 1:41:54 PM

Katherle

"Keinen" is used for masculine nouns in the accusative case. "Junge" is a masculine noun, but after the verbs "sein" (to be) and "werden" (to become), you do not use the accusative case, but the nominative case. That's why it's "kein Junge" (nominative case) and not "keinen Jungen" (accusative case).

See here ("predicate noun"):

http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_nominative.htm

6/26/2014, 7:29:14 PM

tanvem

Why "Ich bin keinen Jungen" is wrong? is akkusativ...

9/15/2014, 5:36:01 AM

Katherle

You have to use the nominative case here, not the accusative. See my previous post immediately above yours.

9/15/2014, 6:27:34 AM

crispybacon4

Why not "Ich bin ein Knabe"?

4/21/2015, 12:39:33 AM

crispybacon4

I mean kein Knabe

4/21/2015, 12:40:50 AM

SammanBikr1

'ich bin kein junge' because we use nominative after "sein"

7/26/2018, 1:44:47 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.