1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am not a boy."

"I am not a boy."

Translation:Ich bin kein Junge.

February 15, 2013

44 Comments


ComboViera

Shouldn't it be "Ich bin keinen Junge"? Or is Junge neuter?


Katherle

No, "boy" (Junge) is masculine. But you have to use the nominative case after the verb "sein" (to be), not the accusative case. That's why it's "kein" (masc. nominative) and not "keinen" (masc. accusative).

See also: "Predicate nouns" (= use of the nominative case after the verb "sein") http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_nominative.htm

Forms of "kein": http://goo.gl/BRVhK


Cookdj

hey, thanks for that...I hadn't thought of sein in terms of predication before you pointed it out!


rick_k

I was just about to ask about this. It's the same in English "It is I." Although most people say it wrong.


judithmack

"It is I" sounds too affected.


BinduMohan3

Drat. Fell for this one again--the group of verbs with which you use the nom. case and not the acc. case. Thanks for pointing this out.


tuuky

Same as you would say "Ich bin ein Junge"


MBreitenbach

Interesting factoid: "kein" can be used to question the validity of someone's profession of their ability at something. We do the same thing in English, z.B., "He's no doctor." The speaker doesn't mean the person is literally not a doctor, just that they are not good at what they do, or perhaps don't practice medicine ethically. "He's no artist." He does get paid to paint; you just don't think much of his style or subject matter.


Shrekismyhusband

When should I use "kein" and when "keinen"?


DeeRamm

How about "Ich bin nicht ein Junge."


GuardianCiego

Consider "kein = nicht+ein" and so forth.


Yucca-Moh

We use kein to negate nouns without articles or with indefinite articles


Waffenstillstand

When you negate a noun, you use 'kein', otherwise 'nicht'.


DeeRamm

That is a nice rule but in a case like this you could argue I'm negating the verb "bin", not the noun "Junge". The rule does seem useful with the following examples. "Ich liebe nicht Gretel." or better: "Ich liebe Gretel nicht". Then: "Ich liebe keine Gretel." And, of course, here they clearly mean two different things.

Anyway, thanks for that rule. I learned most of the German I know by ear, no by rules. I'd like to learn more rules.


Samy228

No you are not negating anything! The word "kein" means "no". For example I say: "ich bin kein Mann (I am not a man)", the literall translation would be: I am no man.


alessiodibba

Why in this case I can't use keinen (object complement?


Katherle

"Keinen" is used for masculine nouns in the accusative case. "Junge" is a masculine noun, but after the verbs "sein" (to be) and "werden" (to become), you do not use the accusative case, but the nominative case. That's why it's "kein Junge" (nominative case) and not "keinen Jungen" (accusative case).

See here ("predicate noun"):

http://www.vistawide.com/german/grammar/german_cases_nominative.htm


FaithKings

Why is it "kein" and not "keiner"? The tips for this lesson doesn't even mention "kein" on its own. So how do you know when to use "kein" vs "keiner?


Romanuch

Why i can't say: "Ich bin Junge nicht" ?


JaredHunt

The word order is wrong. If you were to say it that way it would be "Ich bin nicht ein Junge" However, the more correct way would still be to say "Ich bin kein Junge"


sammanthapa

'ich bin kein junge' because we use nominative after "sein"


tanvem

Why "Ich bin keinen Jungen" is wrong? is akkusativ...


Katherle

You have to use the nominative case here, not the accusative. See my previous post immediately above yours.


mmnIW8

why it is "ich bin kein Junge" but "ich trinke keinen Wein"? The words are der Junge and der Wein? Is it only because "sein"


Afid4

What about: ich bin nicht junge, is that correct?


Tee9081

Not quite. When the thing you're negating is a noun (in this case "a boy"), you use Kein instead of nicht


p2r.rox

Ich bin ein junge nicht??


2GreyCats

No. It needs to be Ich bin kein Junge. Whenever a sentence is saying “not a /an X”, or “no X” or “not any X”, where X is a noun, use kein/keine/... before that noun. Meine Freundin hat jetzt keine Katze. (my friend now has no cat).


p2r.rox

When do we use the nicht at the end though?


2GreyCats

When you are negating a verb, or an entire statement. For example, Ich mag diesen Film nicht. Er arbeitet nicht. Sie liebt mich nicht.


[deactivated user]

    Except in this case, and any case where a sentence is saying "not a/an X", because that's when you're negating the verb.

    If you say "I am not a boy", you are negating the verb "to be". If you say "I am no boy", or even "I am a not-boy", you are negating the noun "boy".

    When you say something like "That is not a cat", you are saying what it isn't, hence you are negating the verb. But when you say "That is no cat", you are saying what it is, and negating the noun.

    English negates verbs typically by following the verb with "not", or preceding it with "does not" (which is really just a negation of the auxiliary verb "to do"). There are actually very few cases where "not" is used to do something other than negating a verb; compound nouns such as "not-boy" above are the only exception I can think of at the moment.


    [deactivated user]

      I'm trying to figure out these negations. "nicht" is used to negate verbs and "kein" (in its various forms) is used to negate nouns; is that correct?

      I think what's confusing me is that sometimes the negation is switched in translation, and sometimes it is not. For instance, here, we're negating the noun Junge, so the sentence is really a positive statement, "I am a not-boy", which is actually quite different from "I am not a boy", which is a negation of the verb. "I am not a boy" should be "Ich bin ein Junge nicht", if we weren't switching what gets negated in the translation, that is.

      So, what I'm really saying is, is there any way to tell when to translate something literally versus switching whether it's the noun or the verb that gets negated? Obviously, practice and familiarity, but are the any clues about what tends to get negated?


2GreyCats

      Yes, that rule is correct. Consider it like this—

      Are you negating a verb (she doesn’t swim, read, come from Kiel, etc.)? Use nicht: Sie schwimmt nicht; sie liest nicht. Sie kommt nicht aus Kiel.

      Or are you saying that you have, or you eat, none of something (we have no coffee, no money, etc.)? Use kein + noun: Er trinkt kein Kaffee. Wir haben kein Geld.

      Or are you saying that thing X is not thing Y? Use kein + noun. Ich bin kein Junge. Das ist keine Rose.

      Where you’re getting tangled, I think, is that the verb sein (bin, bist, ist, sind, seid) isn’t REALLY a verb in the way it functions with nouns in the predicate. It’s more like an = sign. It’s not an action verb.

      The other thing that is getting you confused is this idea of “switching” something. That’s not how it actually works. English and German are different languages with different rules, and different ways to say things. And you can’t usually map translated sentences word for word one to the other. Instead, it’s better to think of it as, “this is how this language expresses this idea.” (Literal translations that work are pretty rare, actually, except in very simple sentences like *I have a blue jacket.”).

      As a rule, if you are saying that someone has none of something, eats no X, or A is not B, use kein.

      Aha— one other thing comes to mind: English of earlier periods used a structure much more like German in this respect. Think of “Jack Sprat would eat no fat, his wife would eat no lean”. Exactly the same as German structure. But in modern English, especially in the USA, we express that concept as “doesn’t eat fat” rather than “eats no fat.”


AdellaHofstetter

      What is the nominitive masculine form of k(ein)?


SanjoySharma

      Der changes to den likewise kienen Junge must be right... "but kein?" like not man not woman but object.. couldn't understand this one.


2GreyCats

      No, there is no action verb (sein is not an action), thus no direct object. Therefore, we need kein, NOT keinen.


tspark1071

      einer Junge. der Junge. So I thought it would be "Ich bin keiner Junge". Please let me know.


guio843214

      Junge ist maskuline.Is not there an accusative?


guio843214

      Thank a lot for the explanation,Katherle!


HTuLVdlD

      Cant "ich bin nicht ein junge" work?


Purem18

      Why is "ich bin ein junge nicht" wrong?


AnaGodoy519215

      The correction says there's a typo on my answer, but there's no EIN option. :(

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.