1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Nu avem sucuri, avem vinuri."

"Nu avem sucuri, avem vinuri."

Translation:We do not have juices, we have wines.

December 14, 2016

9 Comments


LouisKelly5

I'll be right over ;)


DjkHaed

Juice and wine are both plural in English. That translation is incorrect.


shinb

Both of these are uncountable nouns in English, you're right. However, you can a selection of different types, it can be plural. e.g. We have red, white and rosé wines for you to choose from.


rockyroo121

We usually say we have red,white and rose wine for you to choose from


coinaday

It always comes back to the wine.


Stewart288923

Well, true, but one can still say 'we have many juices to choose from'-one would not say 'juice' here. Aslo, 'we have a selection of wines'. It just depends on the context whether we add an 's' in English.


itisLloyd

How can you tell this is " we do not have"?

I just read it as "Not have the juices, have the wines"

Where does the "we" come from? Is it the "have", is that the "we" form of have?

Thank you for your help and I'm sorry I don't know how to give these words their correct linguistic definitions; I'm an uneducated native English speaker :(


aDdGPi11

the "avem" is "we have" :)


itisLloyd

Thank you for your help, that cleared a lot up for me

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.