Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am wearing shirt and jeans."

Translation:Ingben és farmerben vagyok.

1 year ago

5 Comments


dvanclev
dvanclev

What's the difference between farmer and farmerek? (My incorrect submission was Ingben és farmerekben vagyok, while ingben és farmerben vagyok was the correct answer.)

1 year ago

dvanclev
dvanclev

Just realized it's because you use the singular when referring to a pair; I knew this at the time, but it escaped my mind in this context since I'm so unused to there being a singular of "jeans".

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, these things are all singular in Hungarian. Jeans, panties, eyeglasses, bra, etc. What is a single "jean" anyway? There is no such thing in Hungarian, and they are not referred to as pairs of anything, either. They are, simply, single items.

1 year ago

Maria787025

In this exercise vagyok is written wrong and so I must correct to vaygok...please change ;)

1 year ago

MonacoFranz

Typo within "vagyok". It says "vaygok" in the correct answer.

1 year ago