1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój tata szuka psa."

"Mój tata szuka psa."

Translation:My dad is looking for a dog.

December 14, 2016

8 Comments


FkTBiEgV

In Slovak this literally means : My dad is fu*king the dog


kovi311902

Tak kvôli tomuto som hneď klikol na komenty


zac2333

In case anyone would like to know, "šukat" has a very different meaning in Czech than in Polish... do NOT try to use it like this, as it would give a very strange meaning to this sentence! (Look it up if you'd like)


BobbiKS

Why not "the dog"?


Okcydent

Maybe he wants to buy one? The Polish sentence could be treated as if the father wanted to buy a dog and now he is thinking what kind of the dog he wants?


pharaohlxvi

I also wonder why not "the dog"....


Jellei

"The dog" worked itself, but there was another problem in the Incubator that caused correct answers to be rejected. Fixed now.


Kit265264

"My dad's looking for a dog" doesn't work?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.