1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu am un unt vechi."

"Eu am un unt vechi."

Translation:I have old butter.

December 14, 2016

20 Comments


EricConnal

not proper english---one would say "i have an old stick of butter" or "i have old butter"


irisrethy

butter is in english a not countable word (like water, sand, rain) - but obviously in romanian you can count butter.


MsGeorgia

Butter is not quite countable in Romanian either.

But we don't normally say "a stick of butter". At most we refer to it as "un pachet de unt" ("a packet of butter"). However, we most often drop "pachet de" and therefore get "un unt". If there's more than one, we count "pachet" (neutral noun), not the butter itself.

It's the same with coffee and tea: "o cafea" means "o cană de cafea" ("a cup of coffee").


sunkissedme

Maybe it's a tub of butter, or maybe it's a butter factory. Why not?


EricConnal

sure i guess it's possible you could say "i have an old butter" but it sounds really weird to my ear. i would always say "an old stick of butter" or (like you) "an old tub of butter" or (if it's a factory) "an old 1000 gallon vat of butter." but it's not easy to think of a reason to say "an old butter" without its coming across as contrived.


sunkissedme

Oh, you're right. Was "I have old butter" wrong though? I'm pretty sure that was my answer.


Sam842909

"I have old butter" would not be incorrect in English. But, if we said "I have an old butter" that would sound weird.


BobGeorge3

Yes, I have old butter is fine. Cheese will work with "an" as you could say "I have an old cheese".


EricConnal

i don't remember any more --- i have an old brain ;-)


wXbS6wpU

An old butter sounds like an elderly goat.


Mike_L93

You can count butter in other languages? Wow English sure is slacking...


Jesus181246

i put i have an old butter.. why is wrong?


Ice-Kagen

What's the difference between "bătrân" and "vechi"?


MortimerCat

Bătrân specifically refers to human age - an old person. Vechi is a more generic term


Tamara600

This is just beyond weird when translated into English.. Not even sure if it would pass for Romanian, it still sounds weird :P


MelinaT6

I have an old butter


AndrewsSuzy

How much longer can I put up with this section on adjectives - less than one in 10 are helpful /useful or even comprehensible!


AndrewsSuzy

Stick with it - now in section 4 and it's slowly sinking in!


AndrewsSuzy

What is meant by "old butter"? Rancid?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.