"Eu am un unt vechi."

Translation:I have an old butter.

December 14, 2016

13 Comments


EricConnal

not proper english---one would say "i have an old stick of butter" or "i have old butter"

December 14, 2016

irisrethy

butter is in english a not countable word (like water, sand, rain) - but obviously in romanian you can count butter.

March 31, 2017

MsGeorgia

Butter is not quite countable in Romanian either.

But we don't normally say "a stick of butter". At most we refer to it as "un pachet de unt" ("a packet of butter"). However, we most often drop "pachet de" and therefore get "un unt". If there's more than one, we count "pachet" (neutral noun), not the butter itself.

It's the same with coffee and tea: "o cafea" means "o cană de cafea" ("a cup of coffee").

November 1, 2018

sunkissedme

Maybe it's a tub of butter, or maybe it's a butter factory. Why not?

February 12, 2017

EricConnal

sure i guess it's possible you could say "i have an old butter" but it sounds really weird to my ear. i would always say "an old stick of butter" or (like you) "an old tub of butter" or (if it's a factory) "an old 1000 gallon vat of butter." but it's not easy to think of a reason to say "an old butter" without its coming across as contrived.

February 12, 2017

sunkissedme

Oh, you're right. Was "I have old butter" wrong though? I'm pretty sure that was my answer.

February 12, 2017

EricConnal

i don't remember any more --- i have an old brain ;-)

February 12, 2017

Sam842909

"I have old butter" would not be incorrect in English. But, if we said "I have an old butter" that would sound weird.

July 9, 2017

BobGeorge3

Yes, I have old butter is fine. Cheese will work with "an" as you could say "I have an old cheese".

September 4, 2018

Ice-Kagen

What's the difference between "bătrân" and "vechi"?

August 18, 2017

MortimerCat

Bătrân specifically refers to human age - an old person. Vechi is a more generic term

August 20, 2017

Ice-Kagen

Thanks

August 20, 2017

Mike_L93

You can count butter in other languages? Wow English sure is slacking...

May 17, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.