1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il gatto mangia l'uccello."

"Il gatto mangia l'uccello."

Translation:The cat eats the bird.

February 15, 2013

109 Comments


elayazz

Sylvester is a real prick


tuess

He is the poorest cat in the world, right after Tom


__PinkDragon__

I Thought I Saw A Putty Tat!


Kevin968039

I did, I did taw a puddy tat!


Kevin968039

Bad 'ol puddy tat


lisyaorancrazed

yes, the sentences got very violent very fast.


-Libertalia-

I got "I cut the girl" in a different practice


BampaOwl

Nature red in tooth and claw. Now what's that in Italian ...


Hector290697

In context, "poverino" is "pobrecito" (Spanish)/"poor thing"?


Chinmay.Dhawan

Use some nice phrases, Duolingo like cat and bird eat together


Vid.Dinjaski

Impossible combination


astrid__vegan__

No it is not, i had a bird, a cat and two dogs and they all roamed freely in my house.


astrid__vegan__

And i agree with Chinmay that some questions here at duolingo should be peaceful and ethical. It would be nice if this would be a safe place.

A sentence like "i have a lion" is also not good, as there are always people that start to think about that and want a lion or other wild animal in the house. Many animals get killed whilst being smuggled to pet "lovers" (not) like that. Many animals lead horrible lives in small cages because of that.

Be creative and make ethical sentences, we can still learn italian (and other languages just as well!)


wilderBoar

you should talk to the cat, make it see the light


enilevkay

"I tot I taw a putty tat". Tweety is smarter than that.


JolaDzoku

I wrote the cat eats the bird :( and it was incorrect D;


Juliogmz1939

This time, I wrote the same and was right


kulwinders659628

I too.. but giving wrong


JulieCamillacci

the cat didn't eat the bird, he simply killed the bird and gave it to his owner as a sign of respect XD


cave_felem

No, he gave it to his owner because humans are too dumb to hunt.^^


Ralimousssa

is an energy against the enemy


DanVeeee

R.I.P Bird. -2016 Lest we forget.<3


GrayBasenji

And that, children, is natural selection


Darth_Khan

That is pretty morbid don't ya think.


screscenti

It's about time that lazy cat did something productive!


Mackenzie6969

Violence is never the answer kids


valyo8

That's the reality, no matter we like it or not. The stray or village cats eat birds and cute mouses. Nobody gives them Wiskas... Other smart sentences like: "Gli uomini scrivono nello zucchero" require more comments, I think. For suggesting it is normal to waste the hardly produced sugar for writing in it...


borovinkovna

Bruh - took me a while to find one normal comment here, that doesnt talk abt "the poor bird" :D


Pardre

I'm unsure as to why 'cock' was suggested as translation, but incorrect when I used it...


Maggie314

The ❤❤❤❤❤ (cat) eats the cock...?


Muttley71

Uccello is slang for 'cock' (not the bird)


fyeezarose

i don't get it. il gatto - the cat, instead of the cats ? isn't gatto plural and not singular?


Maggie314

No, the plural of "cats" is either "i gatti" or "le gatte." "Il gatto" is singular.


gunce1

Life is not cartoon film.


hilmermelg

how do i know when to use "il" and "l"


JuliaNnerd

I never noticed that. Thank you! Have a lingot :)


vincemat

Cats really do want to take over the world, don't they


Ruth377864

While the monkey reads....


guy-awesome

L'ucello magis il gatto


wildflamer17

My cat(s) were outdoor cats and mauled all sorts of things - birds, lizards, plants - we even found this huge dead rat on our doorstep once 0-0


[deactivated user]

    Poor little fella. Oh well. The Circle of Life takes everything at some point. May he rest in pieces. Oh, did I say that? I meant peace. ;)


Gatu77

    Well, cats are not vegetarian and these little predators occasionally practise their hunting skills.. It's life, guys.


I-AM-THE-LEGION

    Ugh...another hateful sentence.But unfortunately,it's the sad reality :*(


cynkk_7
    <h1>duo you're next</h1>

GerryAalders

    O no, leave the bird alone


CocoD

    I now had this same sentence three times... <is there a point in this?


Lisagnipura

    A good way to learn a language is through repetition. Then repeat.


mukkapazza

    Did it show up three different ways? Multiple choice, translate from English, translate from Italian...?


TheGandalf

    I too have gotten it at least 4 times in a row, in different forms, translate from English, translate from Italian, listen and type in Italian, and multiple choice...... I think I get the point. :P


fdgraeve

    4 times as well, must be some kind of mistake. Weird that people mentioned this as long as three months ago and no-one took action...


criscarmi

    This is not unusual in Duo, as long as it shows up in different ways (multiple choice, translate from English, translate from Italian..). If the repetition were identical THEN you'd want to report it!


BampaOwl

    Lately (since hearts disappeared) DL does seem to be over-repeating - at least on the Android App. If you make a mistake in a lesson, it asks you the same questions more times (not just the one you got wrong). I have even had the same question asked in exactly the same way twice running!


natashhha

    I couldn't understand that it said "Il" gatto and I wrote un gatto. dang it. even in the slower audio it's hard to tell. OHWELL


jakelee12

    If you click on the microphone then on the sound thing to repeat what it said it will do this part for youm


415-240-9365

    that's one huge bird.... or kitty taking his time!


Harrison_M

    I got this sentence twice in a row. It happens quite often that very similar or the same sentences appear in quick succession.


George047

    It sounds like luccello


KKFusionKaran

    Somehow I think of Tweety bird


DanielRaid

    Io uccello, gatta per cena


karinakvyat

    it fixed mine to "gatta" what the hell


1152035236

    Must be a small bird or big cat.


Jae633849

    Spero che fosse già morto.


Ralimousssa

    Free bird.....

    Lynyrd skynyrd


Sonia70630

    Put the cat back in the fridge


DianaO.1

    Just as reaper would... Stuffing their heads in Agathas pockets... Go school for good and evil best series ever


emmaaa26

    I thought cats ate mice...\


EricEricks1

    They eat birds and fish as well.


415-240-9365

    Wtf every letter is corrrect. True a period but this is languages not pronunciation


orwyne

    I thought I saw a ❤❤❤❤❤ cat....


Dguy

    Wow, that's a bit disturbing. As others said, "povero eccello."


DgennyS

    It offered me that cat eats a dick... I'm not spoiled but....


I-AM-THE-LEGION

    You didn't get any other place to stuff your dirty talk..rubbish

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.