"Il gatto mangia l'uccello."

Translation:The cat eats the bird.

2/15/2013, 7:40:33 PM

101 Comments


mikeymignogna

poor bird...

2/21/2013, 6:30:39 PM

elayazz

Sylvester is a real prick

2/12/2014, 3:04:48 AM

tuess

He is the poorest cat in the world, right after Tom

3/4/2014, 10:16:56 PM

_NintenFan_

I Thought I Saw A Putty Tat!

10/5/2015, 5:51:02 PM

Kevin968039

I did, I did taw a puddy tat!

1/7/2019, 10:30:27 PM

sparkle622085

Funny

12/6/2015, 10:57:54 PM

Kevin968039

Bad 'ol puddy tat

1/7/2019, 10:27:54 PM

lisyaorancrazed

yes, the sentences got very violent very fast.

10/17/2015, 7:22:03 PM

-Libertalia-

I got "I cut the girl" in a different practice

1/26/2018, 2:24:35 AM

Santeoni

)=

2/18/2015, 5:47:00 AM

PHScanes

poverino

2/22/2016, 9:58:39 PM

Hector290697

In context, "poverino" is "pobrecito" (Spanish)/"poor thing"?

1/31/2019, 7:13:07 AM

BampaOwl

Nature red in tooth and claw. Now what's that in Italian ...

3/2/2015, 7:31:59 PM

Chinmay.Dhawan

Use some nice phrases, Duolingo like cat and bird eat together

10/21/2014, 5:20:45 PM

Vid.Dinjaski

Impossible combination

10/31/2014, 1:01:05 PM

astrid__vegan__

No it is not, i had a bird, a cat and two dogs and they all roamed freely in my house.

4/3/2018, 9:38:36 AM

astrid__vegan__

And i agree with Chinmay that some questions here at duolingo should be peaceful and ethical. It would be nice if this would be a safe place.

A sentence like "i have a lion" is also not good, as there are always people that start to think about that and want a lion or other wild animal in the house. Many animals get killed whilst being smuggled to pet "lovers" (not) like that. Many animals lead horrible lives in small cages because of that.

Be creative and make ethical sentences, we can still learn italian (and other languages just as well!)

4/3/2018, 9:41:25 AM

JolaDzoku

I wrote the cat eats the bird :( and it was incorrect D;

3/6/2014, 3:06:02 PM

Kaila88828

Same

5/7/2017, 7:39:18 AM

Juliogmz1939

This time, I wrote the same and was right

6/10/2017, 6:50:25 PM

kulwinders659628

I too.. but giving wrong

2/12/2018, 7:36:21 PM

enilevkay

"I tot I taw a putty tat". Tweety is smarter than that.

1/20/2015, 1:49:13 PM

nips.ahoy

rip birb

3/31/2016, 12:47:35 AM

_GreenGiant_

Violence!

7/30/2015, 1:44:20 AM

Ralimousssa

is an energy against the enemy

2/26/2019, 11:09:40 PM

JulieCamillacci

the cat didn't eat the bird, he simply killed the bird and gave it to his owner as a sign of respect XD

4/21/2016, 11:19:36 AM

cave_felem

No, he gave it to his owner because humans are too dumb to hunt.^^

4/27/2017, 4:33:45 PM

astrid__vegan__

Hunting is dumb.

4/3/2018, 9:42:34 AM

Darth_Khan

That is pretty morbid don't ya think.

2/12/2015, 3:26:37 PM

BraidieJayde

Poor birdy

2/15/2015, 3:56:48 PM

MarcelloNo3

Douche Bag cat!

11/23/2014, 3:59:52 AM

Marymaryx

Badass duolingo

9/26/2015, 2:40:35 PM

GrayBasenji

And that, children, is natural selection

2/1/2017, 12:44:51 AM

marymaryboberry

:(

2/14/2014, 3:10:41 AM

Pardre

I'm unsure as to why 'cock' was suggested as translation, but incorrect when I used it...

10/30/2014, 6:33:56 AM

Maggie314

The ❤❤❤❤❤ (cat) eats the cock...?

6/15/2015, 3:59:13 PM

Muttley71

Uccello is slang for 'cock' (not the bird)

3/31/2016, 5:38:37 AM

vincemat

Cats really do want to take over the world, don't they

5/12/2016, 9:16:10 PM

screscenti

It's about time that lazy cat did something productive!

10/3/2016, 2:42:42 AM

DanVeeee

R.I.P Bird. -2016 Lest we forget.<3

11/17/2016, 10:24:18 PM

Harry101301

DUO NO!!!!!!!!!!

12/26/2016, 4:46:47 AM

[deactivated user]

    Poor little fella. Oh well. The Circle of Life takes everything at some point. May he rest in pieces. Oh, did I say that? I meant peace. ;)

    6/2/2017, 3:21:34 PM

Mackenzie6969

    Violence is never the answer kids

    7/6/2017, 1:49:20 AM

CocoD

    I now had this same sentence three times... <is there a point in this?

    2/15/2013, 7:40:33 PM

Lisagnipura

    A good way to learn a language is through repetition. Then repeat.

    10/31/2013, 8:03:43 PM

mukkapazza

    Did it show up three different ways? Multiple choice, translate from English, translate from Italian...?

    2/19/2013, 8:53:30 PM

TheGandalf

    I too have gotten it at least 4 times in a row, in different forms, translate from English, translate from Italian, listen and type in Italian, and multiple choice...... I think I get the point. :P

    3/18/2013, 4:49:14 PM

fdgraeve

    4 times as well, must be some kind of mistake. Weird that people mentioned this as long as three months ago and no-one took action...

    5/30/2013, 8:43:57 PM

criscarmi

    This is not unusual in Duo, as long as it shows up in different ways (multiple choice, translate from English, translate from Italian..). If the repetition were identical THEN you'd want to report it!

    6/25/2013, 2:17:19 AM

BampaOwl

    Lately (since hearts disappeared) DL does seem to be over-repeating - at least on the Android App. If you make a mistake in a lesson, it asks you the same questions more times (not just the one you got wrong). I have even had the same question asked in exactly the same way twice running!

    7/22/2015, 9:00:50 AM

natashhha

    I couldn't understand that it said "Il" gatto and I wrote un gatto. dang it. even in the slower audio it's hard to tell. OHWELL

    7/30/2014, 6:15:28 AM

fyeezarose

    i don't get it. il gatto - the cat, instead of the cats ? isn't gatto plural and not singular?

    3/3/2015, 4:16:55 PM

Maggie314

    No, the plural of "cats" is either "i gatti" or "le gatte." "Il gatto" is singular.

    6/15/2015, 4:01:19 PM

jakelee12

    If you click on the microphone then on the sound thing to repeat what it said it will do this part for youm

    12/17/2015, 12:26:04 PM

gunce1

    Life is not cartoon film.

    2/7/2016, 8:50:41 AM

hilmermelg

    how do i know when to use "il" and "l"

    3/24/2016, 1:42:06 PM

lisyaorancrazed

    l' before vowel

    4/7/2016, 10:43:59 PM

JuliaNnerd

    I never noticed that. Thank you! Have a lingot :)

    1/2/2017, 6:38:55 PM

DrWholockHolmes

    no I didn't!

    4/7/2016, 9:57:09 PM

EricEricks1

    You gotta eat!

    6/24/2016, 10:17:35 PM

Ruth377864

    While the monkey reads....

    8/20/2016, 1:20:22 AM

415-240-9365

    that's one huge bird.... or kitty taking his time!

    8/20/2016, 5:40:15 PM

gigi871611

    Gross

    9/13/2016, 5:03:12 PM

Harrison_M

    I got this sentence twice in a row. It happens quite often that very similar or the same sentences appear in quick succession.

    10/28/2016, 7:18:05 PM

guy-awesome

    L'ucello magis il gatto

    11/7/2016, 1:15:43 AM

George047

    It sounds like luccello

    11/13/2016, 6:35:57 PM

KKFusionKaran

    Somehow I think of Tweety bird

    12/13/2016, 11:04:15 AM

DanielRaid

    Io uccello, gatta per cena

    1/13/2017, 4:38:55 AM

wildflamer17

    My cat(s) were outdoor cats and mauled all sorts of things - birds, lizards, plants - we even found this huge dead rat on our doorstep once 0-0

    3/22/2017, 6:40:49 PM

sydneyr11

    Poor bird

    3/23/2017, 2:26:37 PM

Hallucinog

    (*)

    4/14/2017, 1:45:07 PM

GRACEPETERSON14

    poor bird

    4/14/2017, 5:34:09 PM

karinakvyat

    it fixed mine to "gatta" what the hell

    7/8/2017, 11:16:25 AM

Learner10234

    REST IN PEPPERONI

    12/29/2017, 4:31:47 PM

1152035236

    Must be a small bird or big cat.

    1/2/2018, 9:28:43 PM

Sabrinasaurus

    KITTY NOOOOO

    6/12/2018, 1:00:13 PM

Gatu77

    Well, cats are not vegetarian and these little predators occasionally practise their hunting skills.. It's life, guys.

    8/30/2018, 8:09:17 AM

Jae633849

    Spero che fosse già morto.

    1/28/2019, 2:40:08 PM

Ralimousssa

    Free bird.....

    Lynyrd skynyrd

    2/26/2019, 11:08:20 PM

valyo8

    That's the reality, no matter we like it or not. The stray or village cats eat birds and cute mouses. Nobody gives them Wiskas... Other smart sentences like: "Gli uomini scrivono nello zucchero" require more comments, I think. For suggesting it is normal to waste the hardly produced sugar for writing in it...

    3/8/2019, 3:10:41 PM

BubbaJayMon

    dumb cat

    3/17/2016, 3:45:45 PM

Mr_Echo

    Oh gawd why?!

    2/5/2015, 2:07:30 AM

_GreenGiant_

    Violence!

    7/22/2015, 3:40:00 AM

MultiMammal

    Shame man!

    7/22/2015, 4:03:27 PM

Irlanda1204

    ='(

    7/30/2015, 8:09:59 PM

Thezientist

    Um...

    6/8/2015, 9:42:06 AM

Okami1993

    So sad...

    10/4/2015, 6:06:46 PM

DianaO.1

    Just as reaper would... Stuffing their heads in Agathas pockets... Go school for good and evil best series ever

    10/28/2015, 3:26:05 AM

milanista1982

    Mean old puddy tat

    11/25/2015, 5:07:50 AM

415-240-9365

    Wtf every letter is corrrect. True a period but this is languages not pronunciation

    1/9/2016, 7:25:55 PM

orwyne

    I thought I saw a ❤❤❤❤❤ cat....

    3/21/2016, 8:53:52 PM

cheenychoo

    D:

    6/2/2016, 8:10:24 PM

gabyeatsbutts

    Savage

    6/20/2016, 2:30:51 PM

OskarSternBoy001

    Poor bird......

    7/4/2016, 7:19:57 PM

IveliaMorales

    bad kitty!

    7/8/2016, 7:01:56 PM

emmaaa26

    I thought cats ate mice...\

    1/9/2016, 2:48:56 PM

EricEricks1

    They eat birds and fish as well.

    6/25/2016, 1:31:04 PM

DgennyS

    It offered me that cat eats a dick... I'm not spoiled but....

    7/23/2014, 4:44:00 PM

Dguy

    Wow, that's a bit disturbing. As others said, "povero eccello."

    5/1/2015, 12:41:37 AM
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.