"Il gatto mangia l'uccello."

Translation:The cat eats the bird.

February 15, 2013

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elayazz

Sylvester is a real prick


tuess

He is the poorest cat in the world, right after Tom


__PinkDragon__

I Thought I Saw A Putty Tat!


Kevin968039

I did, I did taw a puddy tat!


Joopitur-

Then here comes Granny... WHOMP WHOMP WHOMP Tweety: Bad ol puddy tat!!!


Kevin968039

Bad 'ol puddy tat


lisyaorancrazed

yes, the sentences got very violent very fast.


Captain-Noodles

I got "I cut the girl" in a different practice


BampaOwl

Nature red in tooth and claw. Now what's that in Italian ...


Hector290697

In context, "poverino" is "pobrecito" (Spanish)/"poor thing"?


Coco-il-fagiolo

Yes, usually you would say pobrecito when a kid or some animal is hurt. It is a saying that is used for when tou have sorrow for someone else. When you use it for an adult you would say "pobre," since ito/ita is a suffix for little in spanish. P.S the word pobre has two meanings in spanish, poor as in no money, and poor as in helpless.


Chinmay.Dhawan

Use some nice phrases, Duolingo like cat and bird eat together


Vid.Dinjaski

Impossible combination


JolaDzoku

I wrote the cat eats the bird :( and it was incorrect D;


Juliogmz1939

This time, I wrote the same and was right


kulwinders659628

I too.. but giving wrong


SallyMusha

Me too! I wonder why? Any idea @JolaDzoku?


JulieCamillacci

the cat didn't eat the bird, he simply killed the bird and gave it to his owner as a sign of respect XD


cave_felem

No, he gave it to his owner because humans are too dumb to hunt.^^


Ralimousssa

is an energy against the enemy


GrayBasenji

And that, children, is natural selection


DanVeeee

R.I.P Bird. -2016 Lest we forget.<3


Mackenzie6969

Violence is never the answer kids


Alycia839219

Was it the Duolingo bird? IS THIS A CRY FOR HELP??


Darth_Khan

That is pretty morbid don't ya think.


Ruth377864

While the monkey reads....


screscenti

It's about time that lazy cat did something productive!


Gatu77

Well, cats are not vegetarian and these little predators occasionally practise their hunting skills.. It's life, guys.


Jill236823

I hope the bird is not Duo


vincemat

Press F to pay respects


hilmermelg

how do i know when to use "il" and "l"


Julianne356

I never noticed that. Thank you! Have a lingot :)


wildflamer17

My cat(s) were outdoor cats and mauled all sorts of things - birds, lizards, plants - we even found this huge dead rat on our doorstep once 0-0


PaolinoSpeciale

Povero uccellino...


[deactivated user]

    Poor little fella. Oh well. The Circle of Life takes everything at some point. May he rest in pieces. Oh, did I say that? I meant peace. ;)


valyo8

    That's the reality, no matter we like it or not. The stray or village cats eat birds and cute mouses. Nobody gives them Wiskas... Other smart sentences like: "Gli uomini scrivono nello zucchero" require more comments, I think. For suggesting it is normal to waste the hardly produced sugar for writing in it...


alelilonanana

    Bruh - took me a while to find one normal comment here, that doesnt talk abt "the poor bird" :D


GerryAalders

    O no, leave the bird alone


MOS-QUEDA

    Damn. The circle of life really be harsh on Duolingo.


legokid_9407

    How violent Duolingo is rated 15 for violence


RyanGaming21

    Reddit comment section in a nutshell


Pardre

    I'm unsure as to why 'cock' was suggested as translation, but incorrect when I used it...


Maggie314

    The ❤❤❤❤❤ (cat) eats the cock...?


legokid_9407

    It shows hearts... did u sweaaar


Muttley_

    Uccello is slang for 'cock' (not the bird)


Sheev.Palpatine

    Lol... gives this sentence a whole new meaning


fyeezarose

    i don't get it. il gatto - the cat, instead of the cats ? isn't gatto plural and not singular?


Maggie314

    No, the plural of "cats" is either "i gatti" or "le gatte." "Il gatto" is singular.


gunce1

    Life is not cartoon film.


guy-awesome

    L'ucello magis il gatto


KKFusionKaran

    Somehow I think of Tweety bird


DanielRaid

    Io uccello, gatta per cena


Ralimousssa

    Free bird.....

    Lynyrd skynyrd


I-AM-THE-STAR

    Ugh...another hateful sentence.But unfortunately,it's the sad reality :*(


cynkk_7
    <h1>duo you're next</h1>

andrewbors6

    Every time he says mangio i hear mangia. Every time she says mangia i hear mangio. Am i losing my mind here?


Jasmiinnneee

    Duolingo is shaking


Beatrice_bff.Lil

    Maybe the bird was Duo? Or is he an owl? A green owl?


Beatrice_bff.Lil

    Maybe the bird was Duo? Or is Duo an owl? A green owl?!


Beatrice_bff.Lil

    Is the bird Duo? Wait, Duo is an owl. A green owl?!


m1y5Z

    It is very sad, that every sentence is about one animal eats another one. Why cannot be for example that an animal is small, cute or black or something.


Vid_Va

    Dang, Sylvester finally got his way.


Paty8861

    Why does duolingo lets you have a typo sometimes, but not others?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.