"Péter kórházban van."

Translation:Péter is in the hospital.

1 year ago

10 Comments


lavoslav
lavoslav

Does this Hungarian sentence have a context dependent difference between being translated as "Peter is in the hospital" rather than "Peter is at the hospital"? Because it marks the latter one as being the wrong translation, and the only real difference is that the first one also implies that he is a patient.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

"Péter kórházban van" implies that he is a patient. It is a health situation.

"Péter a kórházban van" implies the hospital as a location. It could mean him being there for any reason: he is a patient, he is a doctor, he works there, etc.

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Péter kórházban van" also implies that he's a patient.

1 year ago

Richard401939

I wrote : "Peter is in the hospital". Duolingo said it was not correct. Only for one accent!?

1 year ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

You should definitely report it.

1 year ago

Kinga48
Kinga48

it is accepted now (02 March 2017)

1 year ago

ElieElKhou1

Why isn't it: "Péter a kórházban van"? Doesn't "Péter kórházban van" imply an "egy", as in "Péter egy kórházban van"?

1 year ago

Joeintheory

I assume it's like how the British would say Peter is in hospital.

The American English version, Peter is in the hospital, is quirky because we are not really referring to a specific/definite hospital, but rather that Peter is (a patient) in a hospital.

1 year ago

vvsey
vvsey

Agreed.

1 year ago

ElieElKhou1

Thanks for the explanation!

1 year ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.