"Péter kórházban van."

Translation:Péter is in the hospital.

December 14, 2016

10 Comments


lavoslav

Does this Hungarian sentence have a context dependent difference between being translated as "Peter is in the hospital" rather than "Peter is at the hospital"? Because it marks the latter one as being the wrong translation, and the only real difference is that the first one also implies that he is a patient.

January 15, 2017

vvsey

"Péter kórházban van" implies that he is a patient. It is a health situation.

"Péter a kórházban van" implies the hospital as a location. It could mean him being there for any reason: he is a patient, he is a doctor, he works there, etc.

April 13, 2017

Shamarth

"Péter kórházban van" also implies that he's a patient.

January 16, 2017

Richard401939

I wrote : "Peter is in the hospital". Duolingo said it was not correct. Only for one accent!?

December 14, 2016

Shamarth

You should definitely report it.

December 14, 2016

Kinga48

it is accepted now (02 March 2017)

March 2, 2017

ElieElKhou1

Why isn't it: "Péter a kórházban van"? Doesn't "Péter kórházban van" imply an "egy", as in "Péter egy kórházban van"?

April 10, 2017

Joeintheory

I assume it's like how the British would say Peter is in hospital.

The American English version, Peter is in the hospital, is quirky because we are not really referring to a specific/definite hospital, but rather that Peter is (a patient) in a hospital.

April 12, 2017

vvsey

Agreed.

April 13, 2017

ElieElKhou1

Thanks for the explanation!

April 13, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.