1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you come here often?"

"Do you come here often?"

Translation:¿Vienes aquí a menudo?

February 24, 2014

48 Comments


J.Franchomme

Please Duolingo,

Capitalize the first letter of every single sentence of the multiple choice question.

Otherwise, it is too easy to guess the right answer just looking at the first letter which is capitalized.



Thank you.

#2015-04-30

Czelesta

Menudo--I thought it was a boy band or a dish of tripe!


alvares_21

Menudo means little


Studybus3.14

So why do you need the "a" after "Vienes aqui"?


neiht20

"a menudo" together mean "often/frequently", the "a" just goes with "menudo" and doesn't really have a meaning in this case.


MJNart

What about "Vienes mucho por aqui"? Isn't this more typical (and just as cringeworthy!) in mainland Spain?


livilivi

Vienes aquí seguido? is the Mexican version.


LindaHill

¿Vienes tú aquí a menudo? was wrong. Why?


rspreng

The tu is redundant.


PuthitaKah

Redundant or not, they're both grammatically correct.


rspreng

The question was why Duo marked it wrong, not if redundancy was grammatically correct. ;) Redundant use of subject pronouns is often regarded as a beginner's mistake.


PuthitaKah

Actually, being correct is not a mistake. I know that the question was why DL marked it wrong. I'm saying that DL shouldn't have marked it wrong. Redundancy of the subject pronouns is not at all a beginner's mistake. It's encouraged to not use them, but it's not a mistake.


kgwigginton

I believe the tu should be before vienes, actually.


neiht20

In a statement, sure. In questions, however, it's more correct to write the subject after the verb. http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/sentenceorder.htm


Fardeen9758

Cause we already use "vienes" for "you" so we dont use "tú" after that


langlearnerZeke

cuz this site is so picky but seriously, in spanish people can usually get away with not using the personal pronouns, except for Ud. when you wanna be respectful to say... an elder


pbesong

i thought it was ok, especially if you were emphasizing "you".


elissaf1

It is fine. (I.e., could perhaps be better, but it's not incorrect.). If it was marked wrong, it was because Duo didn't yet have it in its database.

On the other hand, stressing you in a sentence that's a pickup line sounds tacky, like you've already asked her five girlfriends and they've all turned you down.

Maybe Duo didn't mark OP wrong, maybe Duo didn't want to go out with him. :)


tenaaq

Is there a difference between "aquí" and "acá"?


Lrtward

Aquí means right here. I am standing here, in this spot.

Acá, means here, in the area. "Is Bob here?" "Yeah, he's here somewhere."


neiht20

Somewhat, but they both still translate to "here" in English. http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=232148


saloni900173

What is the difference between seguido and menudo?


neiht20

I guess they can be synonyms, "seguido" can mean "often", but I think "a menudo" is more commonly used.


bodhisattvah

¿Vienes aquí mucho?


adacommunicada

Why is Vienes aquí a veces incorrect?


neiht20

a veces=sometimes

often="con frequencia" or "a menudo"


anotherquinlan

Both "Vienes aqui a menudo" and "Ustedes vienen aqui a menudo" should be correct I think. Because it never specifies whether the "you" is singular or plural.


AdamBurnier

can you say "a menudo vienes aqui?"

I feel like that should be correct, but I was marked wrong. Does "a menudo" need to come after "vienes aqui"?


NickNahat

Why isn't the hacer/do at all in the sentence? I added 'Hacer vienes aqui a menudo' so why is that wrong--how does that translate?


neiht20

In this case, "do" is an auxiliary verb that doesn't get translated in to Spanish. There are many instances in English where we will write "do" but it doesn't exist in Spanish unless it's being used as a regular verb (e.g. do it!=hazlo!). The most common instances of when the "do/does" isn't translated into Spanish are in questions (as in the sentence above) and in negative sentences (no lo hagas!=don't do it!). http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/do


Mishaaargh

What's wrong with saying "Tu estas aqui con frequencia?" O_o I thought that and "Vienes aqui a menudo?" were both valid..


neiht20

Not quite... "estás aquí con frecuencia/a menudo?"=are you here often? instead of "do you come here often (vienes aquí a menudo), the two sentences use different verbs.


martinlus

Could you say, Vienes aquí con frecuencia?
A bit clumsy I know, but same meaning?


neiht20

I would think so... Report it if they don't accept it.


koby4u

why is vienes aqui menudo incorrect? i understand "a" makes it specific but is that it?


neiht20

No, the "a" does not make it more specific, it is a part of the phrase "a menudo" and it is incomplete without it. http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=often

It's like in English, we have the word "a lot", you can't just say "I like to come here lot", you would say "I like to come here a lot". Each word ("a" and "lot") has its own meaning when used separately, but when combined it gives it an entirely different meaning. Same concept applies to this phrase, "a" and "menudo" each have their own meanings individually, but when combined together "a menudo"="often". Plus, "menudo", but itself means "small/thin" or "trivial", which makes no sense in this context. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=menudo


CindyFahrb

My answer (marked wrong): ¿Viene aquí a menudo usted?

Can anyone tell me if the structure of my sentence is correct? I see that the lesson was looking for the "tu" version of the verb, but I'm curious about using the formal verb, where does the "usted" go (presuming one would use the pronoun)?


Andrew82126

Your sentence is correct, even though to emphasize the formality I prefer to put "usted" first in the question or ¿viene usted aquí a menudo? is even better


CindyFahrb

Thanks so very much. ¡Gracias por su ayuda! I really appreciate it.


choate99

Isn't "menudo" pig skin?


THE_LAST_1_LEFT

but i got it right but they marked it wrong hmmmmmm

thats suspect


SydneyYounger

Wow, I got this right sorry I forgot to put the question mark. Duolingo usually does not care but thanks


Jerah31

"do you come here often?"is a confusing one to me boo!!!


Jerah31

i think one often is good to right?


Deborah720662

Oh!! The answer I got was "venis", not vienes. Is venis a word?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started