1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La tartaruga non è certo nos…

"La tartaruga non è certo nostra."

Translation:The turtle is certainly not ours.

February 15, 2013

43 Comments


gabor.kurdi

I would argue with this translation. The turtle is certainly not ours. Should be: La tartaruga certamente non è nostra. While: La tartaruga non è certo nostra. Should be: It's not sure that the turtle is ours.


f.formica
Mod

I see what you mean, but in this case "certo" is used to strengthen the negation, even though it's not close to non; it delivers a "you certainly can't believe that" meaning, sometimes used sarcastically ("Non è mia" "Non è certo mia" - "It's not mine" "Well it can't be mine either"). It could also have been "non è affatto nostra", to the effect of a "no way it's like that". "It's not sure that the turtle is ours" would be "Non è certo che la tartaruga sia nostra".


Apprantice

Another issue ; why "nostra" is used instead of "la nostra"?


f.formica
Mod

When the possessive is in predicate position, i.e. subject+be+possessive, the article is optional; it has a subtle difference in meaning, "la nostra" is close to "our one" rather than a simple "ours", but in cases such as this it's basically the same.


GuerraAmanda

Formica is our hero


KarenColle

I am ever so grateful for "Ant"!!♥


XlUi8bZ7

I agree. Thank you sooo much Formica.


peggy582366

Then ot shouldn't be wrong


Jeffrey855877

I did a context search on certo non and came up with a ton of Italian sentences which would validate re-ordering this sentence to La tartaruga certo non è (la) nostra


MariaIramendy

Ciao Formica: could you please direct us, the people leaning here, to the rule which indicates that an adjective is use in Italian to strengthen a negation? As far as I know, it is an adverb that modifies the verb and not and adjective. Here the verb is è follow by an adjective certo.


YonasNigussie

"The Ant Man" please follow me.


MariaIramendy

Ciao formica sei un maestro di lingua italiana?


Donny465006

Thanks, that really cleared my doubts about duolingo!


greenbajr

To Gabor: This is a big difference between Italian and English. The given translation is correct in spite of the word order. A word-by-word translation would be quite wrong.


Tanja782027

very good explanation, thanks :)


HydraBianca

So how would you say "the turtle is not certainly ours" or as Gabor put it - "It's not sure that the turtle is ours" ?


mfgbkk

Same question that I have.


Pogosticksteve

"Non è certo che la tartaruga sia nostra" (It would require the subjunctive tense of essere - sia. If you don't know what that means, you'll get to it later. Sentences with an inflection of doubt use a different tense in Italian, and in proper English grammar for that matter)


coloraday

It's not a tense but a mood, I think.


palocortado

correct. the subjunctive (or the conjunctive -- congiuntivo, as its known in italian) is a mood, and is in contrast to the indicative mood.


BookerPrizWinner

Perché il nostro può leggere.


garbagehead

The readers have to better articulate their end vowels. This one doesn't sound like "a" at all more like "e".


AlexanderL132801

Why does it sound like "nostre"?? Misleading pronunciation!


meitalian

The audio is awful. Tartaruga does not sounds right at all!


rondicostanzo

Why not "The turtle is not certainly ours"? This is the kind of chronic issue that will drive me (and others?) off Duolingo.


Sofie870036

My version is "definitely not ours" and it is wrong. I don't agree.


brianl

Another example of the same tricky word order (from further down the tree).

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/5698681

Non siete sicuramente in Italia. / You are certainly not in Italy.

It's tricky -- learn it! :)


lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is it also correct if we translate this sentence like this?

La tartaruga non è certo nostra. = The turtle isn't certainly ours.


bonbayel

It's very unusual word order for English. I can't even figure out how to write what it means. Something like "it's not certain that...", as in "Non é certo...". But this means "it's definitely not ours." (I came here because i didn't understsnd the Italuan word order. This is how i understand the meaning of the Italian.) We have to get used to the fact that different languages use different word order, and adverb placement is one of the really difficult things for English learners. (I used to be a teacher of English for foreigners.)


RichardWil528737

So - "the turtle is not definitely ours" was marked wrong. Is there a subtlety here about "not definitely" and "definitely not" that I haven't caught?


Elena92962

Duolingo needs to check word order in this sentence if it wants a clear translation. And by the way, is this my turtle or yours? I knew i should have bought mine in a different colour.


drrockfish

I would also like to know why it is CERTO and not CERTA?


GidiZisk

By Collins, certo can be an adjective or a an adverb, as an adjective it changes by the gender of the subject, but as an adverb it doesn't. Here, as f.formica explained - it is an adverb - therefore it can only be certo, no matter what is the gender.

There is also an adverb 'certamente', but I don't know if the two are interchangeable fully, or depend by the context.


GidiZisk

I read CivisRomanus comment here -> https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23968768

He said "certo che"/"certo di" /"certamente" are also acceptable expressions (in general), can someone explain what is most appropriate here, and if "certo" alone is the most correct/spoken?


bbshrmn

i wrote, " the turtle isn't for sure ours." this seems to be a better translation to me. what do you all think?


bonbayel

For sure is recent American slang. I'm afraid. I think it would usually come at the end at any rate. Long phrasal adverbs don't usually occur in the middle.


Kapinny

I have looked up the translation of 'tortoise' and it appears to also be 'tartaruga'. But 'tortoise' was marked wrong. I agree that they are different animals, but how is one to know which is meant?


PhkcoBoJ

My hearing is bad, but on this audio, he says nostre, not nostra.


sailorsnook

He really does pronounce nostra as nostre.


Dick403354

I used "certa" and it says it is wrong. As Peter Jense 14 says tartaruga is femine so why is "certo" correct?


paperino188645

just out of curiosity, why is this sentence wrong? "the turtle isn't certainly ours"


RichardWil528737

The two sentences have different meanings. The turtle isn't certainly ours -means - it might be ours, but we're not sure; The turtle is certainly not ours - means - the turtle definitely isn't ours. The Italian phrase carries the latter meaning.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.