"La tartaruga non è certo nostra."

Translation:The turtle is certainly not ours.

February 15, 2013

30 Comments


gabor.kurdi

I would argue with this translation. The turtle is certainly not ours. Should be: La tartaruga certamente non è nostra. While: La tartaruga non è certo nostra. Should be: It's not sure that the turtle is ours.

February 15, 2013

f.formica
Mod

I see what you mean, but in this case "certo" is used to strengthen the negation, even though it's not close to non; it delivers a "you certainly can't believe that" meaning, sometimes used sarcastically ("Non è mia" "Non è certo mia" - "It's not mine" "Well it can't be mine either"). It could also have been "non è affatto nostra", to the effect of a "no way it's like that". "It's not sure that the turtle is ours" would be "Non è certo che la tartaruga sia nostra".

February 15, 2013

Apprantice

Another issue ; why "nostra" is used instead of "la nostra"?

June 30, 2013

f.formica
Mod

When the possessive is in predicate position, i.e. subject+be+possessive, the article is optional; it has a subtle difference in meaning, "la nostra" is close to "our one" rather than a simple "ours", but in cases such as this it's basically the same.

June 30, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Formica is our hero

April 24, 2014

KarenColle

I am ever so grateful for "Ant"!!♥

May 27, 2014

YonasNigussie

"The Ant Man" please follow me.

May 16, 2018

Jeffrey855877

I did a context search on certo non and came up with a ton of Italian sentences which would validate re-ordering this sentence to La tartaruga certo non è (la) nostra

June 5, 2018

MariaIramendy

Ciao formica sei un maestro di lingua italiana?

August 12, 2018

MariaIramendy

Ciao Formica: could you please direct us, the people leaning here, to the rule which indicates that an adjective is use in Italian to strengthen a negation? As far as I know, it is an adverb that modifies the verb and not and adjective. Here the verb is è follow by an adjective certo.

August 18, 2018

Arturas465006

Thanks, that really cleared my doubts about duolingo!

September 14, 2018

greenbajr

To Gabor: This is a big difference between Italian and English. The given translation is correct in spite of the word order. A word-by-word translation would be quite wrong.

February 6, 2014

HydraBianca

So how would you say "the turtle is not certainly ours" or as Gabor put it - "It's not sure that the turtle is ours" ?

November 19, 2013

mfgbkk

Same question that I have.

December 30, 2013

Pogosticksteve

"Non è certo che la tartaruga sia nostra" (It would require the subjunctive tense of essere - sia. If you don't know what that means, you'll get to it later. Sentences with an inflection of doubt use a different tense in Italian, and in proper English grammar for that matter)

January 8, 2014

coloraday

It's not a tense but a mood, I think.

February 11, 2014

palocortado

correct. the subjunctive (or the conjunctive -- congiuntivo, as its known in italian) is a mood, and is in contrast to the indicative mood.

June 20, 2014

rondicostanzo

Why not "The turtle is not certainly ours"? This is the kind of chronic issue that will drive me (and others?) off Duolingo.

July 21, 2014

BookerPrizWinner

Perché il nostro può leggere.

October 19, 2016

meitalian

The audio is awful. Tartaruga does not sounds right at all!

June 23, 2014

Sofie870036

My version is "definitely not ours" and it is wrong. I don't agree.

October 4, 2018

bbshrmn

i wrote, " the turtle isn't for sure ours." this seems to be a better translation to me. what do you all think?

January 8, 2019

bonbayel

For sure is recent American slang. I'm afraid. I think it would usually come at the end at any rate. Long phrasal adverbs don't usually occur in the middle.

May 14, 2019

lukman.A

[QUESTION]

Is it also correct if we translate this sentence like this?

La tartaruga non è certo nostra. = The turtle isn't certainly ours.

July 19, 2014

bonbayel

It's very unusual word order for English. I can't even figure out how to write what it means. Something like "it's not certain that...", as in "Non é certo...". But this means "it's definitely not ours." (I came here because i didn't understsnd the Italuan word order. This is how i understand the meaning of the Italian.) We have to get used to the fact that different languages use different word order, and adverb placement is one of the really difficult things for English learners. (I used to be a teacher of English for foreigners.)

May 14, 2019

RichardWil528737

So - "the turtle is not definitely ours" was marked wrong. Is there a subtlety here about "not definitely" and "definitely not" that I haven't caught?

October 28, 2018

Elena187243

Duolingo needs to check word order in this sentence if it wants a clear translation. And by the way, is this my turtle or yours? I knew i should have bought mine in a different colour.

November 14, 2018

drrockfish

I would also like to know why it is CERTO and not CERTA?

November 20, 2018

GidiZisk

By Collins, certo can be an adjective or a an adverb, as an adjective it changes by the gender of the subject, but as an adverb it doesn't. Here, as f.formica explained - it is an adverb - therefore it can only be certo, no matter what is the gender.

There is also an adverb 'certamente', but I don't know if the two are interchangeable fully, or depend by the context.

December 9, 2018

GidiZisk

I read CivisRomanus comment here -> https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23968768

He said "certo che"/"certo di" /"certamente" are also acceptable expressions (in general), can someone explain what is most appropriate here, and if "certo" alone is the most correct/spoken?

December 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.