"Elle ne porte qu'une chaussure."

Translation:She is only wearing one shoe.

February 15, 2013

16 Comments


Sean1997

Can someone please explain the grammar of this? I don't understand.

February 15, 2013

patlaf

"ne <verb> que" is a negation to mean "only." "Je ne mange que des sandwichs" means "I only eat sandwiches". So the negation here is as follows:

"Elle porte une chaussure" = "She wears one shoe"

"Elle ne porte qu'une chaussure" = "She only wears one shoe"

February 15, 2013

Sean1997

Thanks a bunch!

February 16, 2013

serphLR

Very, very helpful :D

January 16, 2014

findujanvier

Merci ! You deserve more lingots

July 7, 2014

Sitesurf

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). - she is wearing means she currently wears In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “elle est portant” is incorrect). Therefore, you can translate either “elle porte” or “elle est en train de porter”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.

February 16, 2013

Sean1997

Thanks a lot, I didn't know that. I'm afraid that you might have accidentally posted this on the wrong sentence though.

February 16, 2013

Sitesurf

The English was "she is (only) wearing" which is a continuous case and your question was about the grammar of the sentence. I therefore assumed you would be interested in knowing about the construction of the verbal form. However, if I taught you something, that was worth the error!

February 16, 2013

helenvee

Thanks. This had me puzzled too.

March 14, 2013

buffalump21

Does anyone know why this is in the subjunctive section?

April 18, 2014

stancollins

There were a couple like that. Perhaps it's so that we'll pick up that a "que" in the middle of the sentence doesn't always mean a subjunctive is used.

March 11, 2015

ronjudd

Does it mean she is naked except for the shoe?

April 15, 2013

Sitesurf

Without any context, we may indeed envision that possibility.

April 15, 2013

b_det

As sitesurf said, this could possibly mean that, but not necessarily.

September 29, 2013

ballarat

Is "Elle porte seulement une chaussure" equivalent to the given sentence?

October 26, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, it is.

October 26, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.