1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle ne porte qu'une chaussu…

"Elle ne porte qu'une chaussure."

Translation:She is only wearing one shoe.

February 15, 2013

16 Comments


Sean1997

Can someone please explain the grammar of this? I don't understand.


patlaf

"ne <verb> que" is a negation to mean "only." "Je ne mange que des sandwichs" means "I only eat sandwiches". So the negation here is as follows:

"Elle porte une chaussure" = "She wears one shoe"

"Elle ne porte qu'une chaussure" = "She only wears one shoe"


serphLR

Very, very helpful :D


hieung89

Merci ! You deserve more lingots


Sitesurf

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing). - she is wearing means she currently wears In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “elle est portant” is incorrect). Therefore, you can translate either “elle porte” or “elle est en train de porter”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.


Sean1997

Thanks a lot, I didn't know that. I'm afraid that you might have accidentally posted this on the wrong sentence though.


Sitesurf

The English was "she is (only) wearing" which is a continuous case and your question was about the grammar of the sentence. I therefore assumed you would be interested in knowing about the construction of the verbal form. However, if I taught you something, that was worth the error!


helenvee

Thanks. This had me puzzled too.


buffalump21

Does anyone know why this is in the subjunctive section?


stancollins

There were a couple like that. Perhaps it's so that we'll pick up that a "que" in the middle of the sentence doesn't always mean a subjunctive is used.


ronjudd

Does it mean she is naked except for the shoe?


Sitesurf

Without any context, we may indeed envision that possibility.


b_det

As sitesurf said, this could possibly mean that, but not necessarily.


ballarat

Is "Elle porte seulement une chaussure" equivalent to the given sentence?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.