1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η ομάδα έχει ένα μέλος λιγότ…

"Η ομάδα έχει ένα μέλος λιγότερο."

Translation:The team has one member less.

December 14, 2016

34 Comments


StefanSche735503

Sorry. I'm German native speaker. What does this sentence mean? It sounds so awfully wrong in my ears.


StevenBehr3

It's not something we say in English. It's not technically incorrect, but no one speaks this way.


scarcerer

I'm seeing so many posts here talk about the team having "one member less". Wouldn't the correct, non-colloquial answer be "one member fewer" ?


Bohuslav1

Of course you are absolutely correct - one member less is actually non-grammatical, altho commonly used. "Fewer" should certainly be accepted.


Rob594774

"The team is a player short" marked incorrect. Γιατί;


troll1995
Mod

μέλος=member, παίκτης=player ;) They are just different words... In that case, the meaning is the same but a member and a player is not the same thing. Maybe the team is not even a playing team. It might be a choir.


ChrisPasles

I wrote the team has one short member. Why is this wrong?


troll1995
Mod

Λιγότερο is "less" in English. The sentence above means "the team has one less member". There is also this way to say that it english "The team is short one member". Short in the meaning of not tall is κοντός in Greek. The team has one short member would be Η ομάδα έχει ένα κοντό μέλος, which has a really different member.


involans

"the team has one fewer members"?


Nikos48739

The team has a member less?


Dimitra956826

I think that when the number needs to be specified, one is preferred over the indefinite article a in English, no?

I'm asking out of pure curiosity. It doesn't seem incorrect, it just seems.. I don't know, strange. :P


Bohuslav1

Yes, I think "a member less" sounds a little odd - altho technically correct, I think in practice you would always specify one as the number, but a bit of a grey area.


IWL

I wrote the team is one less member. It was marked wrong


jaye16
Mod

It needs to be "has one less member."


TedBenson2

This isn't even good Engkish, should be revised


jaye16
Mod

Please give us suggestions for how to revise it. We're always looking to improve the course.


kyrrit

"Fewer" (for countable nouns like members; the s is a hint) instead of "less" (for uncountable nouns like rain). Also, I would keep the "to have" verb like in the Greek: "the team has 13 players", instead of "the team is 13 players".


MDR215875

The team is missing a member/player.


jaye16
Mod

That is also an accepted translation. if it wasn't accepted please see the other comments on this page to report it.


Nate508218

Sorry, but this sentence sounds very awkward in English....


jaye16
Mod

Yes, but it does get the correct Greek across. It's not always possible to have smooth flowing and correct translations.

Please feel free to add a translation which we will consider for addition to the list of over 160 translations we already have.


foldesmike

Why not: The team has one less player?


jaye16
Mod

It has been added. But please report these issues.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Mark241672

I would have expected 'the team is a member less' to me accepted?


Anna903198

"The team has one member fewer" wasn't accepted


jaye16
Mod

"The team has one member fewer."

is one of the accepted translations. In fact, it's number six on the list of 117 accepted translations.

Without seeing the whole sentence we can't begin to imagine what you had wrong. Did you make a report? I can't see any.

Here's how to REPORT. Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that: Then choose what you want to REPORT:

  • -My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

  • After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

* Please do not post comments about rejected sentences if you have not made a REPORT.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.