"Η ομάδα έχει ένα μέλος λιγότερο."

Translation:The team is short one member.

December 14, 2016

17 Comments


StefanSche735503

Sorry. I'm German native speaker. What does this sentence mean? It sounds so awfully wrong in my ears.

January 27, 2018

Dimitra956826

Well, it just means that the mean has one less member, or that is one member short. ^.^

January 27, 2018

ChrisPasles

I wrote the team has one short member. Why is this wrong?

December 14, 2016

troll1995

Λιγότερο is "less" in English. The sentence above means "the team has one less member". There is also this way to say that it english "The team is short one member". Short in the meaning of not tall is κοντός in Greek. The team has one short member would be Η ομάδα έχει ένα κοντό μέλος, which has a really different member.

December 14, 2016

Bohuslav1

Minor note on the English: "The team is short one member" is very American. In British English that wouldn't make sense - we would say "The team is one member short" or "The team has one member less".

February 25, 2017

troll1995

All of those translations are accepted!

February 25, 2017

slh123

"The team is short one player" was just corrected to "the team is one player short" in the app with the word tiles.

April 27, 2017

Dimitra956826

It's been fixed. ^.^

April 27, 2017

Rob594774

"The team is a player short" marked incorrect. Γιατί;

June 29, 2017

troll1995

μέλος=member, παίκτης=player ;) They are just different words... In that case, the meaning is the same but a member and a player is not the same thing. Maybe the team is not even a playing team. It might be a choir.

June 29, 2017

Rob594774

I understand what you mean however the question came up in the Sport lesson, so in this context it should either be acceptable or not included in this lesson in my opinion.

June 29, 2017

involans

"the team has one fewer members"?

July 2, 2018

Nikos48739

The team has a member less?

December 6, 2018

Dimitra956826

I think that when the number needs to be specified, one is preferred over the indefinite article a in English, no?

I'm asking out of pure curiosity. It doesn't seem incorrect, it just seems.. I don't know, strange. :P

December 7, 2018

Bohuslav1

Yes, I think "a member less" sounds a little odd - altho technically correct, I think in practice you would always specify one as the number, but a bit of a grey area.

December 7, 2018

scarcerer

I'm seeing so many posts here talk about the team having "one member less". Wouldn't the correct, non-colloquial answer be "one member fewer" ?

December 18, 2018

Bohuslav1

Of course you are absolutely correct - one member less is actually non-grammatical, altho commonly used. "Fewer" should certainly be accepted.

December 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.