1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is planning on leaving h…

"She is planning on leaving her husband."

Translation:Hon tänker lämna sin man.

December 14, 2016

9 Comments


madalin_ivan

Is there such a big difference between the following two? Hon tänker lämna sin man Hon tänker på att lämna sin man

December 14, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes, definitely.

  • Hon tänker lämna sin man = she's going to do it
  • Hon tänker på att lämna sin man = she's entertaining the thought of leaving him
December 14, 2016

omy0424

why is not correct " hon tanker att~", is tanker an auxiliary verb?

November 22, 2017

olaf78

I am still very confused about the difference between sin and henne/honom Can someone clarify? Also, does anyone have any recommendation for a swedish workbook? Tack så mycket

April 6, 2018

devalanteriel

If you've already mentioned a person in a sentence, you use sin instead of hans/hennes (third person singular), or sina instead of deras (third person plural). Otherwise, it's business as usual. :)

April 6, 2018

olaf78

Thanks a lot for the reply! It helped.

April 6, 2018

PM3003

Varför inte "hon planerar att överge sin man"?

June 22, 2018

devalanteriel

överge is more like "abandon".

June 22, 2018

PM3003

Tack

June 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.