"already"

Translation:ήδη

December 14, 2016

28 Comments


jaye16
Mod

You can look in the Tips Notes (on the home page) and the forums here with a lot more information. Please feel free to ask for further help.

December 15, 2016

Fylakas

Google Keyboard for Android offers a fantastic Greek Keyboard with Swipe support (you might get lazy with spelling as this automatically inserts accent marks for you).

For Windows, you must locate your keyboard settings in Control Panel and add a New Language, selecting the standard keyboard (EL) layout. Polytonic keyboard is for Katharevusa/Koini/Ancient Greek.

April 21, 2017

Lyla771675

I Dont Have A Greek Keyboared

August 8, 2017

Ella639903

I do

November 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Here you go. Info for keyboard and some advice and tips on the use of Duo as well as Greek resources.

comment/22040507

August 8, 2017

FatimaCyan

I can't write in Greek so I keep getting my answers wrong!

October 25, 2017

jaye16
Mod

See here for how to get the keyboard and lots more information. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

You should make it a habit to read the comments there is a lot to learn from them.

October 25, 2017

KTibbits

there is no Greek key bord

November 2, 2017

Ella639903

There is one

November 28, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Here you are. This link will show you not only how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it.

comment/22040507

It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other useful links.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

1st rule of Duolingo: read the comments before posting.

2nd rule; read the Tips & notes on the page with the lessons

3.rd rule use the hover drop down hints....move your cursor over a word and the meaning will appear.

November 3, 2017

LucaPerrault

What is the difference between η and ή with refards to pronunciation?

July 20, 2018

mizinamo

The accent marks the location of the stressed syllable.

So from the spelling ήδη, you know that it is the first syllable that is stressed, not the second one.

For example, νόμος means "law" and νομός means "nome" (a former administrative subdivision of Greece); the difference is in which syllable bears the stress, and the accent marks shows this.

July 20, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

How do you pronounce the letter δ?

November 18, 2018

Ella639903

Delta

November 28, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Thank you. But how do you pronounce the actual letter? I don't know if I hear a 'd' or a soft 'th'

February 25, 2019

mizinamo

δ is a voiced "th" as in "this" (not as in "thick").

February 25, 2019

jaye16
Mod

For the letter δ and all the alphabet check out one of the comments on this page that says..."How to get the Greek keyboard."

November 18, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.