"Bună!"

Translation:Hello!

December 14, 2016

20 Comments


Bertamus16

difference between "Buna" and "Salut"?


BogdanZegh

"Buna" is a bit more formal than "Salut"(just a bit). "Salut" is used with friends, relatives and so on. "Buna" is a short form of "Buna dimineata (good morning), buna ziua (Good afternoon), buna seara (Good evening)".


BrasovDesign

The complete „Bună ziua” would be formal. But the short form „Bună” is just as informal as „Salut”.


AndreiChichizola

It's like saying in Spanish "buenas" (the short form of buenos días, buenas tardes and buenas noches)


Groohynuma

there's no difference


jooniper

The speaker icon has her say something closer to "boon", but then if you mouseover the word, is says "boon-ah". Is this a mistake, or are both correct, or is it situational?


BogdanZegh

"boon-ah" is the correct pronunciation.


BorisFlo

Bună (grandother) is shot form of Bunică (grandmother) Bună means 'hi' and it can also mean grandmother (short vesion)


nictaf

I learned 'Buna' as Grandmother from my Romanian speaking father. I have never heard Buna as a greeting. I've also learned it as 'boon-ah' from hearing and speaking it (what's it is saying).

Nice to know :P


BrasovDesign

The last vowel may sound the same to a non-native speaker but they are not. „Buna” is short for „bunica” - the articulated form. „Bună” it means „good” (feminine, „Bună ziua” = „A good day”, not articulated). Not only their meaning but also their pronunciation is quite different (on the other hand, every child feels and likes his granny as being „good” too, and for a little child it feels like „Buna” means „The good (kind) one”).


bravo1125

Is this a formal or informal greeting?


potestasity

Informal. A formal one would be "bună ziua!".


wikiiitoria

Whats the difference between Bună, Salut and the word Sarumuna (i probably spelled the last one wrong) thanks!


crbratu

"Sărumâna!" or "sărut mâna!" (Literally "I kiss your hand") is the ultimate formal greeting for a woman, even if nowadays people rarely actually kiss hands.


MileidyGon18

Hi what is the difference between mulțumesc and mersi ?


crbratu

"Mersi" in a loan word from French "merci", which has the same meaning as "mulțumesc”, just that it is more fancy to some people. It would only be used with close friends


Bellatrix.Riddle

okey so we have to choose when will be good or when will be hello ❤❤❤❤ so unfairly!


[deactivated user]

    This question also accepts "good" as an answer.


BrasovDesign

    Does it? Or do you think it should? „Bună” means „good” in the feminine form („bun” for masculine) and it is a form of salute as a short for „Bună ziua” (good day). „Bună” in isolation can mean anything good as long as it feminine. (the door is) good. good (window) etc.

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.