"Bună!"

Translation:Hello!

December 14, 2016

14 Comments


Bertamus16

difference between "Buna" and "Salut"?

April 12, 2017

BogdanZegh

"Buna" is a bit more formal than "Salut"(just a bit). "Salut" is used with friends, relatives and so on. "Buna" is a short form of "Buna dimineata (good morning), buna ziua (Good afternoon), buna seara (Good evening)".

May 20, 2017

BrasovDesign

The complete „Bună ziua” would be formal. But the short form „Bună” is just as informal as „Salut”.

January 20, 2018

AndreiChich

It's like saying in Spanish "buenas" (the short form of buenos días, buenas tardes and buenas noches)

June 20, 2018

Groohynuma

there's no difference

June 2, 2017

jooniper

The speaker icon has her say something closer to "boon", but then if you mouseover the word, is says "boon-ah". Is this a mistake, or are both correct, or is it situational?

April 16, 2017

BogdanZegh

"boon-ah" is the correct pronunciation.

May 20, 2017

BorisFlo

Bună (grandother) is shot form of Bunică (grandmother) Bună means 'hi' and it can also mean grandmother (short vesion)

June 7, 2017

nictaf

I learned 'Buna' as Grandmother from my Romanian speaking father. I have never heard Buna as a greeting. I've also learned it as 'boon-ah' from hearing and speaking it (what's it is saying).

Nice to know :P

April 19, 2017

BrasovDesign

The last vowel may sound the same to a non-native speaker but they are not. „Buna” is short for „bunica” - the articulated form. „Bună” it means „good” (feminine, „Bună ziua” = „A good day”, not articulated). Not only their meaning but also their pronunciation is quite different (on the other hand, every child feels and likes his granny as being „good” too, and for a little child it feels like „Buna” means „The good (kind) one”).

January 20, 2018

bravo1125

Is this a formal or informal greeting?

December 14, 2016

potestasity

Informal. A formal one would be "bună ziua!".

December 14, 2016

wikiiitoria

Whats the difference between Bună, Salut and the word Sarumuna (i probably spelled the last one wrong) thanks!

August 9, 2018

crbratu

"Sărumâna!" or "sărut mâna!" (Literally "I kiss your hand") is the ultimate formal greeting for a woman, even if nowadays people rarely actually kiss hands.

August 19, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.