"σ και τ"

Translation:s and t

December 14, 2016

11 Comments


aanders13

In the audio exercise it is saying τελικό after sigma.

December 14, 2016

jaye16

It's wrong and I thought I had deleted it. Where did you find it? I mean in which section the tree, strengthen skills etc. It will help us correct these errors if we can report where they are. Thanks.

December 14, 2016

aanders13

It came up in strengthen skills, once in an audio exercise, and also in a translation exercise when you click the sound button.

December 14, 2016

jaye16

Thank you. I'm reporting it.

December 14, 2016

jrikhal

Hi jaye16, to avoid at least that the course present an exercise "write in EL the sentence you hear in EL" with this error, you can just deactivate the audio exercise in the incubator.

The wrong sound will

Note: This issue has nothing to do with "zombie" exercises, nor strengthen skill: it's "simply" a wrong audio for σ.
I also played the audio for the exercise which is only σ and it says also "σ τελικό". So you have "the pronunciation of σ".

December 25, 2016

jaye16

The word "τελικό" is not part of the sentence, however, it is heard in the audio.

The word "τελικό" is NOT the pronunciation of σ. I know I had deleted it before this report. That is why it is reported as a zombie.

December 25, 2016

jrikhal

The word "τελικό" is not part of the sentence, however, it is heard in the audio.
The word "τελικό" is NOT the pronunciation of σ.

Yes, that's exactly my point: the TTS always (wrongly) pronounces the WORD(*) σ as "σ τελικό", in ALL exercises(**) that do have the word σ.
That's why I said

to avoid at least that the course present an exercise "write in EL the sentence you hear in EL" with this error, you can just deactivate the audio exercise in the incubator.

Indeed, since the audio for the WORD σ is wrong, it's automatic that any sentences containing this WORD will be wrongly pronounced, thus you should deactivate the audio for them (list of the 3 of them below).


(*) Not talking about the pronunciation of words containing the letter σ but about the pronunciation of the word σ itself (=word of only one letter: σ)

(**) Your course has 3 such exercises containing the WORD σ:

  • "το γράμμα σ"
  • "σ"
  • "σ στάση"
January 21, 2017

jaye16

Finally, the penny dropped. I have disabled all audio for the σ in any way, shape or manner. Praying we can finally see the back of this problem. My deepest gratitude to jrikhal for this huge advice.

January 21, 2017

Llogos

it has to be changed. '' σ '' is not ''σίγμα τελικό'', but simple '' σίγμα''. ''σίγμα τελικό'' is ''ς''. Thank you

January 10, 2017

jaye16

If you have read the previous comments you'll note that we are aware of the issue and have made every effort to correct it. This is a computer generated program and sometimes--not often--the computer doesn't listen to us.

And yes it does have to be changed -- in fact --it has been deleted and is out of the control of the team. Thank you for your interest and input. We are always glad to have it.

January 10, 2017

Llogos

Yes, I saw it. Happy to help as Greek is my mother language.

January 21, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.