"Pompierii au hectolitrul de apă."

Translation:The firefighters have the hectoliter of water.

2 years ago

13 Comments


JonEnMiljon

Why is "Pompierii au hectolitri de apă" wrong?

2 years ago

KevinSmith777042

When i did this exercise and came to report it it was a listen and type in Romanian exercise and the lady said hectolitrul so much as the English literal translation would never be heard spoken that is the answer.

2 weeks ago

KevinSmith777042

I am going to assume their fire engine (tender) contains a hectolitre of water and that is "the" hectolitre referred to in the sentence.

2 weeks ago

impvam

In the "insert missing word" version of this question, there's not enough grammatical information to indicate the correct answer.

1 year ago

Monica684041

I am of the same opinion ...

the romanian sentence is not long enough to offer enough information in its context ...

so , both answers are possible as missing words .... !

probably they had in their mind a sentence like :

"pompierii au ...... de apa ca unitate de masura" / "the firefighters have ..... of water as unit of measurement " ....

in this case the singular is ok ...

2 months ago

dnicolae

'au hectolitri de apa' is correct and it makes more sense than 'hectolitrul'

1 year ago

Renardo11

Unfortunately it is not possible to report this variant as “my answer should have been accepted.”

1 year ago

Monica684041

I agree with you

2 months ago

nepsolis

Indeed, "hectolitri" is the most meaningful option!

1 year ago

MrFido

I vote for "hectolitri" as well.

8 months ago

Monica684041

me too

2 months ago

scaharoni

Me 2

7 months ago

KevinSmith777042

Heck, I don't know what a hectolitre (hectoliter in American) of water is and doubt many English firemen could put me right without looking it up on the web or in a dictionary!

2 weeks ago
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.