"Pompierii au hectolitrul de apă."

Translation:The firefighters have the hectoliter of water.

December 14, 2016

13 Comments


JonEnMiljon

Why is "Pompierii au hectolitri de apă" wrong?

December 14, 2016

KevinSmith777042

When i did this exercise and came to report it it was a listen and type in Romanian exercise and the lady said hectolitrul so much as the English literal translation would never be heard spoken that is the answer.

February 1, 2019

KevinSmith777042

I am going to assume their fire engine (tender) contains a hectolitre of water and that is "the" hectolitre referred to in the sentence.

February 1, 2019

impvam

In the "insert missing word" version of this question, there's not enough grammatical information to indicate the correct answer.

June 9, 2017

Monica684041

I am of the same opinion ...

the romanian sentence is not long enough to offer enough information in its context ...

so , both answers are possible as missing words .... !

probably they had in their mind a sentence like :

"pompierii au ...... de apa ca unitate de masura" / "the firefighters have ..... of water as unit of measurement " ....

in this case the singular is ok ...

December 14, 2018

dnicolae

'au hectolitri de apa' is correct and it makes more sense than 'hectolitrul'

July 23, 2017

Renardo11

Unfortunately it is not possible to report this variant as “my answer should have been accepted.”

February 14, 2018

Monica684041

I agree with you

December 14, 2018

nepsolis

Indeed, "hectolitri" is the most meaningful option!

October 23, 2017

MrFido

I vote for "hectolitri" as well.

June 10, 2018

Monica684041

me too

December 14, 2018

scaharoni

Me 2

July 2, 2018

KevinSmith777042

Heck, I don't know what a hectolitre (hectoliter in American) of water is and doubt many English firemen could put me right without looking it up on the web or in a dictionary!

February 1, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.