"The knife is on the table."

Translation:Cuțitul este pe masă.

December 14, 2016

3 Comments


rapuchan

Is there a difference between "este" and "se află"? When can I use "se află"? Is this like "sich befinden" in German?

December 14, 2016

potestasity

"se află" can be used instead of "este" when it's not a copulative verb. I.e. when you are talking about spatial positioning, not about some property/state:
Băiatul este/se află în parc. (The boy is in the park.)
Băiatul este fericit. (The boy is happy.) - can't use "se află" here.

December 14, 2016

rapuchan

That's what I thought. Thank you.

December 15, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.