Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tort românesc sau tort englezesc?"

Translation:Romanian cake or English cake?

1 year ago

9 Comments


Alchemist90

Both! :D

1 year ago

vincemat
vincemat

¿Por qué no los dos?

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Romanian

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - românesc - românești

Feminin- românească - românești

Neutru - românesc - românești

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

English

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - englezesc - englezești

Feminin- englezească - englezești

Neutru - englezesc - englezești

1 year ago

Primavaras

Prajitura can be used for cake also?

1 year ago

Herovic2
Herovic2

Yes it can be.

1 year ago

jpaugh
jpaugh

What is a Romanian cake?

1 year ago

MrsButnaru

It's hard to explain but they are usually slightly heavier than English cake and all the ones I have had are thin layers of cake alternately with a light cream filling. To me, they always have a slight coffee or chocolate taste.

1 year ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

What is the difference between românesc and român? For example, we have "limba română" instead of "limba românească". What is the difference in meaning?

3 months ago