"Tort românesc sau tort englezesc?"

Translation:Romanian cake or English cake?

December 14, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dieprinzessin

Romanian

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - românesc - românești

Feminin- românească - românești

Neutru - românesc - românești


vincemat

¿Por qué no los dos?


dieprinzessin

English

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - englezesc - englezești

Feminin- englezească - englezești

Neutru - englezesc - englezești


primavaras

Prajitura can be used for cake also?


ElMeuNom

What is the difference between românesc and român? For example, we have "limba română" instead of "limba românească". What is the difference in meaning?


IrinaNita2

I think you just have to learn them by heart :(. We say limba română (Romanian language) and profesor/ pictor/scriitor român (Romanian teacher/painter/ writer), but mâncare/ carte/ vacă românească (Romanian food/ book/ cow). Anyway, the meaning for român and românesc is the same.


Andrei926539

You are correct but "Român and românesc" have the same meaning only when used as adjectives. Unlike "românesc" which is always an adjective, "român" is also a noun, i.e. Românul e vesel. The Romanian is merry/happy.


jpaugh

What is a Romanian cake?


MrsButnaru

It's hard to explain but they are usually slightly heavier than English cake and all the ones I have had are thin layers of cake alternately with a light cream filling. To me, they always have a slight coffee or chocolate taste.


LeonardoN.M

Romanian for sure.


MrsButnaru

Romanian cake is my favorite!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.