"Tort românesc sau tort englezesc?"

Translation:Romanian cake or English cake?

December 14, 2016

13 Comments


Alchemist90

Both! :D

December 14, 2016

vincemat

¿Por qué no los dos?

July 1, 2017

dieprinzessin

Romanian

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - românesc - românești

Feminin- românească - românești

Neutru - românesc - românești

May 14, 2017

dieprinzessin

English

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - englezesc - englezești

Feminin- englezească - englezești

Neutru - englezesc - englezești

May 14, 2017

primavaras

Prajitura can be used for cake also?

January 8, 2017

Herovic2

Yes it can be.

April 21, 2017

ElMeuNom

What is the difference between românesc and român? For example, we have "limba română" instead of "limba românească". What is the difference in meaning?

June 2, 2018

IrinaNita2

I think you just have to learn them by heart :(. We say limba română (Romanian language) and profesor/ pictor/scriitor român (Romanian teacher/painter/ writer), but mâncare/ carte/ vacă românească (Romanian food/ book/ cow). Anyway, the meaning for român and românesc is the same.

April 7, 2019

Andrei926539

You are correct but "Român and românesc" have the same meaning only when used as adjectives. Unlike "românesc" which is always an adjective, "român" is also a noun, i.e. Românul e vesel. The Romanian is merry/happy.

April 8, 2019

jpaugh

What is a Romanian cake?

June 14, 2017

MrsButnaru

It's hard to explain but they are usually slightly heavier than English cake and all the ones I have had are thin layers of cake alternately with a light cream filling. To me, they always have a slight coffee or chocolate taste.

August 17, 2017

MrsButnaru

Romanian cake is my favorite!

August 17, 2017

LeonardoN.M

Romanian for sure.

November 7, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.