1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tort românesc sau tort engle…

"Tort românesc sau tort englezesc?"

Translation:Romanian cake or English cake?

December 14, 2016

20 Comments


vincemat

¿Por qué no los dos?


dieprinzessin

Romanian

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - românesc - românești

Feminin- românească - românești

Neutru - românesc - românești


dieprinzessin

English

Gender - singular - plural

Masc. - englezesc - englezești

Feminin- englezească - englezești

Neutru - englezesc - englezești


primavaras

Prajitura can be used for cake also?


ElMeuNom

What is the difference between românesc and român? For example, we have "limba română" instead of "limba românească". What is the difference in meaning?


IrinaNita2

I think you just have to learn them by heart :(. We say limba română (Romanian language) and profesor/ pictor/scriitor român (Romanian teacher/painter/ writer), but mâncare/ carte/ vacă românească (Romanian food/ book/ cow). Anyway, the meaning for român and românesc is the same.


Andrei926539

You are correct but "Român and românesc" have the same meaning only when used as adjectives. Unlike "românesc" which is always an adjective, "român" is also a noun, i.e. Românul e vesel. The Romanian is merry/happy.


jpaugh

What is a Romanian cake?


MrsButnaru

It's hard to explain but they are usually slightly heavier than English cake and all the ones I have had are thin layers of cake alternately with a light cream filling. To me, they always have a slight coffee or chocolate taste.


MrsButnaru

Romanian cake is my favorite!


LeonardoN.M

Romanian for sure.


Jae224059

Ich möchte Schwarzwaldküche essen.


Lng52-._

So, the "r" in Romanian and the first "e" in English are not capitalized? DL translation shows they are capitalized.


NovaTabarca

English is one of the few words that capitalize denonyms. I don't know exactly, but in Romanian they're probably not capitalized


AndreiChichizola

English is one of the few languages...*, you mean. And it's called demonym, not denonym


Greenedog

Cake is not really needed in the english translation it is understood from romanian option.


Greenedog

The second cake i meant


woozlification

You always need a second cake :-)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.