"Son las diez en punto."

Translation:It's ten o'clock.

February 15, 2013

52 Comments


RuudHier

These expressions should be explained first. The word-by-word translation doesn't cover this and it's too bad you can't look it up anywhere on the site!

June 13, 2013

BarbaraMorris

I don't think it's practical for them to try to tell us about idioms in advance. This site teaches by trial and error, not by lecture and tests.

Except for losing a heart, isn't this the best way to learn an idiom?

November 10, 2013

Penbryn

Trial and error is a terrible way to learn a language - you're likely through "trial" to end up with a great deal of incorrect information in your head. See/hear a new phrase, then associate it with the correct meaning, and you will actually learn and remember the correct meaning. Trial and error for lab science, not languages.

May 8, 2018

s4chao

Isnt "it is ten oclock on the dot" used in parts of the world?

May 19, 2015

BarbaraMorris

Maybe, but me, I wouldn't use "o'clock" if I used "on the dot". I'd just say "It is ten on the dot". From other comments here, it looks like DL accepts "ten on the dot".

May 21, 2015

DaniloAustria

I am wondering why they put this example here. to me it seems kind of out of place, as phrases like this would fit perfectly in the time section that they have

January 13, 2014

penningtonc

I Google Translated it...sometimes it helps, sometimes it doesn't. It told me this was just "It's ten o'clock" so that's all I entered and it was accepted, but I can see from the translation at the top that it means "sharp" as well.

It is annoying when they throw new concepts in, and I think time is a weird one where you just have to get used to the nuances of how it is written in Spanish.

November 9, 2013

dunk999

Does it accept "ten o'clock, on the dot"?

August 12, 2015

fred792902

no i put its 10 o'clock precisely and wasnt accepted

February 27, 2019

keema

Isn't "It is ten exactly" exactly the same as "It is exactly 10"? The first is the correct answer given; the latter was marked incorrect.

February 15, 2013

jaimepapier

Not sure why, but I feel that in English you can say "it is ten exactly" but if you put ten at the end you HAVE to say "o'clock" as well – "it's exactly ten o'clock". But this is just what sounds right to me.

June 6, 2013

kcmurphy

Nah, ¨it is exactly ten¨ sounds fine to me (that´s actually the answer I put). We could just speak different dialects, though.

July 4, 2013

OWEN1OWEN

We also say - It is ten o'clock exactly. same context just a different way of saying it. both are used in English.

December 27, 2013

JGarrick62

To my ear "it's exactly ten" sounds better with or without "o'clock" appended.

April 29, 2014

jaimepapier

I am just very fussy then!

May 5, 2014

telemetry

It's totally subjective and depends a lot on what you're used to hearing, everyone's gonna have their opinion. Don't worry about it!

May 5, 2014

MaDhyan

I put 'It is exactly 10 o'clock', which was accepted.

April 23, 2014

tessbee

"It's exactly ten." sounds perfectly fine and should be reported imo.

March 16, 2015

leighmke

I put "It is precisely 10 o'clock." It's an idiom that has several equivalencies in English.

October 11, 2013

tessbee

Did they accept it? If not, I hope you reported it :)

March 16, 2015

NataliaNish

why is son used? if the english translation is "it's" shouldn't the spanish sentence start with es?

June 14, 2013

jjcthorpe

The literal translation is " They are the ten (hours)...." and that's just the way they express time of day in Spanish instead of "It is....". So every time of day would be expressed the same i.e. " Son las..."/"They are the...(hours)". Except for one o'clock which IS expressed as "It IS (the) one (hour)", i.e. "Es la una", because it is singular

June 17, 2013

martinlus

Brilliant explanation! Thank you. Makes more sense now.

February 16, 2014

Sfdoc

Where do you get the 'time or o'clock' ...maybe it's 10 sharp...what would be the literal, word for word translation? Is ten the subject? Confused!

May 4, 2013

jjcthorpe

It is ten o'clock "on the dot" would be the more literal translation in english ( "on the dot" is a common expression, used the same as 10 o'clock "sharp")

June 7, 2013

telemetry

Son las diez means 'it is ten o'clock', it's the way you express time in Spanish and you just have to get used to it.

Once you understand that, you can look at a sentence like this and get the general idea, and then you can probably take a guess at what the rest of it means ;)

February 20, 2014

amichiane

Why isn't "It's 10:00 on the dot" accepted?

February 16, 2014

Daniel-in-BC

I think it should be. Did you report it?

(btw, I'm not sure if DL likes numerals or prefers them spelled out; I always spell them out just in case)

March 4, 2014

Mark132049

I just had the same answer and it told me I was wrong; their response used "10" instead of "10:00". Both should be acceptable so I have reported it

June 3, 2017

hblythe

It is an idiom, but it is pretty much the same idiom in English. I wrote it is 10 on the dot, and it was accepted.

March 15, 2015

davidgrip

¨it is exactly ten¨ sounds better than ït is ten exactly¨ but is marked incorrect.

May 14, 2013

olimo

It is accepted now.

December 22, 2013

jaimepapier

Once again I am caught out by the lack of distinción.

June 6, 2013

ArowanaW

"It's ten o'clock precisely" really should be accepted.

March 29, 2014

MaDhyan

You could also say "It's dead on ten", meaning it's exactly 10 o'clock, but I doubt that would be accepted - I must try it next time around!

April 23, 2014

JGarrick62

Reading the discussions, I'm not sure if "sharp" is really quite the same as "on the dot." If someone is telling you the time, they might say "it's ten o'clock on the dot" or "it's exactly ten," but "sharp" is usually used when telling when something will happen or when to be somewhere. "The train leaves at ten o'clock sharp." The implication being don't be late.

April 29, 2014

DanielKristensen

I love trial and error because at least I can apply what I am learning in a given lesson... without even a single obscure question relating to context (time in this case) in the whole accompanying lesson... being forced to stab in the dark at a context robs learners of an opportunity at trial and error.

July 18, 2014

MarcMcWilliams

I think I understand where you are coming from, but from my point of view on my first attempt I "try" to apply my prior knowledge of the phrases "las diez" and "en punto" regardless of the lesson context and work out something that may or may not refer to time or there being ten points (dots). I am then confronted with my "error" of not understanding one or both of the phrases and learn from my mistake that it means "It is ten o'clock sharp." I then can draw the conclusion (even without reading the comments) that "las diez" seems to refer to the time 10:00 and "en punto" is an idiomatic phrase similar to our "sharp" or "on the dot" and if this is a common use of the word "punto" then it makes sense to introduce a [possibly] counterintuitive usage in the lesson where "punto" is taught. [Edit: I can't for the life of me determine which lesson this phrase is in and it has been too long for me to remember... so I'm guessing.]

How is this not trial and error?

July 18, 2014

telemetry

Son las diez is a phrase that strongly implies time, since it's the common way of expressing what time it is. It shouldn't need any context to at least trigger that 'is this about the time?' possibility, we should be familiar with it by now.

If that context doesn't jump out at you (and sometimes it doesn't, we're all training our brains to get there after all) then you, personally, need some reinforcement. Getting it wrong and thinking about why and internalising the event helps you to remember. It's not failure, it's a step forward.

Real language doesn't always neatly present context and clues for the listener, your brain automatically does a lot of the work. Duo would be doing you a disservice if it only taught things in isolation - we need the practice, and being told exactly what the context is prevents you from developing the mental agility involved in processing the clues and possibilities. It's a training regime, in a way!

July 18, 2014

JoeHookham

Science section?

January 19, 2015

Miguel.Pineda

It's too late!!!!

March 26, 2015

ken.goodwi

Ten on the dot, didnt work. Correction was it's ten on tge dot. Same difference in my neck of the woods.

May 7, 2015

BrandonJoh12

Why is it plural

April 25, 2016

martinlus

Because the 10 hours are plural. If it were one o'clock it would be "es la una."

December 18, 2018

FredGold

It's ten o'clock. = son las diez

Son las diez en punto. = it's ten o'clock exactly

October 30, 2018

GDSexton01

Not accepting "it is ten o'clock exactly". Isn't that what the 'en punto' signifies? Only accepting 'it is ten o'clock' in which case why is it not just 'son las diez'????

December 18, 2018

martinlus

Report it.

December 18, 2018

edMo5W

I said 'ten o clock exactly" Wrong?

January 26, 2019

martinlus

I'm guessing it wants you to put the full translation of "It's 10 O'clock exactly"?

January 26, 2019

fred792902

why not acceptable to say its 10 o'clock precisely? because son las diez also exists

February 27, 2019

playern0ne

Shouldn't the apostrophe be with the o, not with the "clock," since the apostrophe marks where the "[o]n the" was? Nothing is missing from "clock," while "o" isn't really a word on its own

April 10, 2019

BarbaraMorris

The apostrophe is between the "o" and the "clock", not really "with" either one. It indicates missing sounds / letters from "of the clock".

April 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.