"Sonlasdiezenpunto."

Translation:It's ten o'clock.

5 years ago

66 Comments


RuudHier

These expressions should be explained first. The word-by-word translation doesn't cover this and it's too bad you can't look it up anywhere on the site!

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I don't think it's practical for them to try to tell us about idioms in advance. This site teaches by trial and error, not by lecture and tests.

Except for losing a heart, isn't this the best way to learn an idiom?

5 years ago

Jtsunami

a better way would be teach first, then test.
it's nonsenical to 'teach' through error. that's like negative reinforcement.

4 years ago

MarcMcWilliams

I think that as a teaching paradigm this works quite well. These are not "tests" these are learning experiences. When you really need to protect your hearts and end up getting something wrong near the end of a lesson you experience a very memorable moment. It is likely that you would be able to tell your friend the next day [nearly] exactly what sentence you missed and why it confused you.

Contrast this with reading a list of rules of grammar (something you can do for free in a variety of other places) and you just have a different way of learning. Not to mention how long a list of idiomatic expressions would be for any language. DL isn't perfect, but the "trial and error" method that it employs works very well for some. I personally do not mouse over words unless they are new (orange) and it works wonders for me (and results in many retries).

Also, the community is very willing to explain difficult things and is a feature of DL. The almighty Google can usually help out too if help isn't easily obtained here.

As for this specific question, I will most likely remember "en punto" means "sharp" when telling time forever especially since I left a comment on it!

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Everyone learns in a different way. For many people, trial-and-error is the most effective way to learn.

There are many studies that attempt to discover whether trial-and-error is effective, so I don't think we can say that it's nonsensical, or that teach-then-test is automatically better for everyone.

Here's an interesting article: http://www.self-learner.com/effective-learning-method-of-trial-and-error/

4 years ago

Jtsunami

there's nothing wrong w/ trial and error and no one is saying that should be discontinued.
what i'm saying is actually TEACHING the concept first makes sense.
not being tested on something which we would have no clue about.

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

The entire Duolingo concept involves teaching by trial and error. You're level 20 in Spanish, how have you not noticed by now?

I mean you can say it's nonsensical but obviously it's worked for you!

4 years ago

Jtsunami

nope.
i've learned by being taught FIRST then pracitising.
at least on the spanish lessons that's how it was.

not by being tested on something which i have no clue about.
i'm not sure how that makes any lick of sense as a good teaching tactic.

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Taught where? The most direct explanation you get on Duolingo is a handful of grammar on some of the topic pages (which most people don't seem to see, and which aren't available on mobile), and then an occasional popup hint on the sentences themselves when a new concept is introduced.

The vast, vast majority of language acquisition on this site is done through example and challenging you to use what you already know - presenting model sentences, introducing simpler constructions first and letting you work them into more complex sentences, giving you Spanish versions to unpack and absorb before you can construct them yourself from an English sentence. And that's not always a great approach (some instruction on things like the 'personal a' would be incredibly helpful) but that's what the Duolingo model is.

I mean I get what you're saying - the idiom sections are an extreme, and under the Duolingo model it can be really hard to work them out first time. They obviously know this too, since the dictionary lookups actually translate the entire phrase for many of them. But it's still the same teaching method, you just can't build up to full idiomatic phrases because by their nature they don't mean what they literally say.

On the other hand, I got this one first time because I've already learned how to express times, and I knew en punto meant something like 'on the point', and I could guess how that meaning would apply to times. This is where the language engagement comes in - making you think and apply what you already know, and broaden your understanding of what phrases like en punto can actually mean. Getting it wrong is not a bad thing, because the attempt is part of the learning process, and seeing the correct answer and working out why it's correct and how it all works is the other part of the learning process. It's sort of an immersive approach, instead of giving you the answer up front.

You're a whole two levels higher than me and I know how long that takes, so you've obviously done a lot on this site, and this teaching approach hasn't stopped you yet!

4 years ago

Penbryn
Penbryn

Trial and error is a terrible way to learn a language - you're likely through "trial" to end up with a great deal of incorrect information in your head. See/hear a new phrase, then associate it with the correct meaning, and you will actually learn and remember the correct meaning. Trial and error for lab science, not languages.

7 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Cada loco con su tema ... :-D

7 months ago

hg3UVt
hg3UVt

you are so right!

4 months ago

s4chao
s4chao

Isnt "it is ten oclock on the dot" used in parts of the world?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Maybe, but me, I wouldn't use "o'clock" if I used "on the dot". I'd just say "It is ten on the dot". From other comments here, it looks like DL accepts "ten on the dot".

3 years ago

DaniloAustria
DaniloAustria

I am wondering why they put this example here. to me it seems kind of out of place, as phrases like this would fit perfectly in the time section that they have

4 years ago

penningtonc

I Google Translated it...sometimes it helps, sometimes it doesn't. It told me this was just "It's ten o'clock" so that's all I entered and it was accepted, but I can see from the translation at the top that it means "sharp" as well.

It is annoying when they throw new concepts in, and I think time is a weird one where you just have to get used to the nuances of how it is written in Spanish.

5 years ago

Whitecamry
Whitecamry
5 years ago

dunk999
dunk999

Does it accept "ten o'clock, on the dot"?

3 years ago

IdoNatan

Always try to translate expressions you don't understand with GOOGLE-TRANSLATION. Now, I know it's not accurate but with time and practice you will know what's right and what is not.

4 years ago

Penbryn
Penbryn

Google translate screws up idioms and phrases 6 times out of 10. Try Babelfish if you must use an online translator.

7 months ago

keema
keema

Isn't "It is ten exactly" exactly the same as "It is exactly 10"? The first is the correct answer given; the latter was marked incorrect.

5 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

Not sure why, but I feel that in English you can say "it is ten exactly" but if you put ten at the end you HAVE to say "o'clock" as well – "it's exactly ten o'clock". But this is just what sounds right to me.

5 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphy

Nah, ¨it is exactly ten¨ sounds fine to me (that´s actually the answer I put). We could just speak different dialects, though.

5 years ago

OWEN1OWEN

We also say - It is ten o'clock exactly. same context just a different way of saying it. both are used in English.

4 years ago

JGarrick62

To my ear "it's exactly ten" sounds better with or without "o'clock" appended.

4 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

I am just very fussy then!

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

It's totally subjective and depends a lot on what you're used to hearing, everyone's gonna have their opinion. Don't worry about it!

4 years ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

I put 'It is exactly 10 o'clock', which was accepted.

4 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

"It's exactly ten." sounds perfectly fine and should be reported imo.

3 years ago

leighmke

I put "It is precisely 10 o'clock." It's an idiom that has several equivalencies in English.

5 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Did they accept it? If not, I hope you reported it :)

3 years ago

NataliaNish

why is son used? if the english translation is "it's" shouldn't the spanish sentence start with es?

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

The literal translation is " They are the ten (hours)...." and that's just the way they express time of day in Spanish instead of "It is....". So every time of day would be expressed the same i.e. " Son las..."/"They are the...(hours)". Except for one o'clock which IS expressed as "It IS (the) one (hour)", i.e. "Es la una", because it is singular

5 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Brilliant explanation! Thank you. Makes more sense now.

4 years ago

Sfdoc

Where do you get the 'time or o'clock' ...maybe it's 10 sharp...what would be the literal, word for word translation? Is ten the subject? Confused!

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

It is ten o'clock "on the dot" would be the more literal translation in english ( "on the dot" is a common expression, used the same as 10 o'clock "sharp")

5 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Son las diez means 'it is ten o'clock', it's the way you express time in Spanish and you just have to get used to it.

Once you understand that, you can look at a sentence like this and get the general idea, and then you can probably take a guess at what the rest of it means ;)

4 years ago

amichiane

Why isn't "It's 10:00 on the dot" accepted?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I think it should be. Did you report it?

(btw, I'm not sure if DL likes numerals or prefers them spelled out; I always spell them out just in case)

4 years ago

Mark132049

I just had the same answer and it told me I was wrong; their response used "10" instead of "10:00". Both should be acceptable so I have reported it

1 year ago

hblythe
hblythe

It is an idiom, but it is pretty much the same idiom in English. I wrote it is 10 on the dot, and it was accepted.

3 years ago

davidgrip

¨it is exactly ten¨ sounds better than ït is ten exactly¨ but is marked incorrect.

5 years ago

olimo
olimo

It is accepted now.

4 years ago

jaimepapier
jaimepapier

Once again I am caught out by the lack of distinción.

5 years ago

ArowanaW
ArowanaW

"It's ten o'clock precisely" really should be accepted.

4 years ago

MaDhyan
MaDhyan

You could also say "It's dead on ten", meaning it's exactly 10 o'clock, but I doubt that would be accepted - I must try it next time around!

4 years ago

JGarrick62

Reading the discussions, I'm not sure if "sharp" is really quite the same as "on the dot." If someone is telling you the time, they might say "it's ten o'clock on the dot" or "it's exactly ten," but "sharp" is usually used when telling when something will happen or when to be somewhere. "The train leaves at ten o'clock sharp." The implication being don't be late.

4 years ago

DanielKristensen

I love trial and error because at least I can apply what I am learning in a given lesson... without even a single obscure question relating to context (time in this case) in the whole accompanying lesson... being forced to stab in the dark at a context robs learners of an opportunity at trial and error.

4 years ago

telemetry
telemetry

Son las diez is a phrase that strongly implies time, since it's the common way of expressing what time it is. It shouldn't need any context to at least trigger that 'is this about the time?' possibility, we should be familiar with it by now.

If that context doesn't jump out at you (and sometimes it doesn't, we're all training our brains to get there after all) then you, personally, need some reinforcement. Getting it wrong and thinking about why and internalising the event helps you to remember. It's not failure, it's a step forward.

Real language doesn't always neatly present context and clues for the listener, your brain automatically does a lot of the work. Duo would be doing you a disservice if it only taught things in isolation - we need the practice, and being told exactly what the context is prevents you from developing the mental agility involved in processing the clues and possibilities. It's a training regime, in a way!

4 years ago

MarcMcWilliams

I think I understand where you are coming from, but from my point of view on my first attempt I "try" to apply my prior knowledge of the phrases "las diez" and "en punto" regardless of the lesson context and work out something that may or may not refer to time or there being ten points (dots). I am then confronted with my "error" of not understanding one or both of the phrases and learn from my mistake that it means "It is ten o'clock sharp." I then can draw the conclusion (even without reading the comments) that "las diez" seems to refer to the time 10:00 and "en punto" is an idiomatic phrase similar to our "sharp" or "on the dot" and if this is a common use of the word "punto" then it makes sense to introduce a [possibly] counterintuitive usage in the lesson where "punto" is taught. [Edit: I can't for the life of me determine which lesson this phrase is in and it has been too long for me to remember... so I'm guessing.]

How is this not trial and error?

4 years ago

JoeHookham

Science section?

3 years ago

Miguel.Pineda

It's too late!!!!

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Ten on the dot, didnt work. Correction was it's ten on tge dot. Same difference in my neck of the woods.

3 years ago

BrandonJoh12

Why is it plural

2 years ago

FredGold
FredGold

It's ten o'clock. = son las diez

Son las diez en punto. = it's ten o'clock exactly

1 month ago

Manuel901195

This is a idoms i am confused why is it idoms

1 year ago

Trumaine7

Son means its? How

6 months ago

Trumaine7

Las and en is not needed

6 months ago

Christophe119933

Ridiculous

4 years ago

mgamal1
mgamal1

It has is meaningless

3 years ago

Theodossios

En punto diez= just ten is an english expression.So the full translation is: It is just ten o'clock.

5 years ago

[deactivated user]

    This is stupid, they should explain idioms beforehand.

    5 years ago

Mr.Knight
    Mr.Knight

    Very poorly done here; this is some sort of idiomized time-expression that doesn't make sense on the literal and can't be discerned from the hints. This kind of thing really needs some sort of explanation first. "Are ten in point." Come on now.

    5 years ago

HuffinPuffin

    Exactly my point too!

    5 years ago

g_asaki

    Punto also means "dot". So that would be "it's ten o'clock on the dot."

    5 years ago

Talca
    Talca

    It is ten on the dot--was accepted. Meaning to this idiom is that it is exactly ten o;clock.

    5 years ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.