"The food is for the kings."

Translation:A comida é para os reis.

February 15, 2013

7 Comments


Bread1

i am very confused when to use para or por to mean for

a little bit ago i came across another one of these multiple choice questions and both "é para minha famíla" and "é por minha família" were accepted to mean it's for my family

Paulenrique, share your wisdom with me!

January 3, 2014

kmdouglass

Is "A comida é pelos reis" also an acceptable answer?

February 15, 2013

erudis

No. That means either "The food is by the kings" (but it's an incomplete sentence), or "The food is in the kings' honor" (just like in "this is for my father!", so it's not the same meaning of "for" you're expecting here).

February 16, 2013

notjq

Thank you for the clarification! Much needed and appreciated.

March 23, 2013

tumbleweed67

I thought pelos meant for the

June 13, 2014

AlonsoMachado

A comida é para reis in this sentence the article can be omitted

June 2, 2013

kcmurphy

Well, no, or the translation would not be ¨for THE kings.¨

June 17, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.