1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The food is for the kings."

"The food is for the kings."

Translation:A comida é para os reis.

February 15, 2013

7 Comments


Bread1

i am very confused when to use para or por to mean for

a little bit ago i came across another one of these multiple choice questions and both "é para minha famíla" and "é por minha família" were accepted to mean it's for my family

Paulenrique, share your wisdom with me!


kmdouglass

Is "A comida é pelos reis" also an acceptable answer?


erudis

No. That means either "The food is by the kings" (but it's an incomplete sentence), or "The food is in the kings' honor" (just like in "this is for my father!", so it's not the same meaning of "for" you're expecting here).


notjq

Thank you for the clarification! Much needed and appreciated.


Krisa67

I thought pelos meant for the


AlonsoMachado

A comida é para reis in this sentence the article can be omitted


kcmurphy

Well, no, or the translation would not be ¨for THE kings.¨

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.