1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ein Meter"

"Ein Meter"

Translation:One meter

February 24, 2014

22 Comments


labion

In England meter is for gas. Metre is for measurement


ravenjayne86

There are people studying from many English speaking countries, not just America. I am in Australia, and we write "metre". It should accept both. (It accepted mine but told me I had a typo.)


kt98762

I though the same. I lost a life for putting Metre when it is technically correct.


DavidRatcl3

Why is it EIN and not Eins


GregHullender

Eins is the number one. It's a noun. Ein is an adjective. It indictates how many of something there is. In English, we have lots and lots of words that can serve either as noun or adjective, depending on the context. Those are going to turn into two words in German.


jamescarney1

Yeah I keep feeling like I should have completed an American English duolingo before even attempting the German one ;-) still a great app though.


tedexline

I know what you mean. I'm using brain cells that have been sleeping a long time.


Rox186

Was anybody else asked this question five times in a row...?


Dusty_G

Sorry America, but Duo uses the metric system a lot, except when spelling


cal2025

Shrugs, I don't mind. I'm pretty used to the metric system from my various science classes at this point, and I hate whenever they gave us imperial problems.


yookoala

What is the difference between "ein" and "eins"?


Kaschief

Is it pronunciation of Meter with a long A as in the English word "pay"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

Close. But no diphthong. So approximately like an English long "a" but without the English "ee" sound at the end. More technically, /ˈmeːtɐ/ versus /peɪ/, or /eː/ versus /eɪ/.


Araucoforever

Meter also means an instrument to measure something so the translation to "ein Meter" could also be " a meter" like an electrical meter, or a gas meter.


PeaceJoyPancakes

According to the dictionary the measuring device has a different word in German. (There are a few different ones, depending on the type.)


sea-mist

It will not allow me to send a report (maybe cause I have already reported one thing already in the section I am doing) but its making me wrong for giving the answer "One metre" . I see someone else complained about this 2 years ago and it has not been fixed. Australians use "metre" and not "meter"


RobertHJMa

in English Meter = metre !


christian

Please stop posting that. You're using an American website/app. In American English, it's spelled "meter".


PeaceJoyPancakes

I imagine the British English variant is accepted, though, for this question? Typically it would be, on Duolingo, though sometimes it takes reporting it.


christian

Yes, most British spellings are accepted automatically. They're hardcoded into the app. Whenever that's not the case, you can send a report.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.