1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have clothing?"

"Do you have clothing?"

Translation:Ai tu îmbrăcăminte?

December 14, 2016

8 Comments


ButterflyTeach3r

In this question, clothing is "îmbrăcăminte", but in the last question it was "haine". Is there any difference in meaning between the two words?


Enchom

I saw another comment saying there are a few words in Romanian meaning clothes. I believe "haine" is more common nowadays.

When it comes to Duolingo - "clothing" is "îmbrăcăminte" and "clothes" is "haine", even if they may be interchangeable in some cases.


MarkFuller7

I agree with what you have said, I found this also. However, this does not correspond well with the answer to the above question. Since both answers appear to be correct.


PiscoiRahela

Correct is TU AI ÎMBRĂCĂMINTE? not AI TU ÎMBRĂCĂMINTE?!


Serguei698700

really? i thought order of words doesn't matter in Romanian...


hippietrail

No. We don't use it around here.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.