"Do you have clothing?"

Translation:Ai tu îmbrăcăminte?

December 14, 2016

5 Comments


ButterflyTeach3r

In this question, clothing is "îmbrăcăminte", but in the last question it was "haine". Is there any difference in meaning between the two words?

December 14, 2016

Enchom

I saw another comment saying there are a few words in Romanian meaning clothes. I believe "haine" is more common nowadays.

When it comes to Duolingo - "clothing" is "îmbrăcăminte" and "clothes" is "haine", even if they may be interchangeable in some cases.

January 30, 2017

ButterflyTeach3r

Thank you!

January 30, 2017

MarkFuller7

I agree with what you have said, I found this also. However, this does not correspond well with the answer to the above question. Since both answers appear to be correct.

February 15, 2017

PiscoiRahela

Correct is TU AI ÎMBRĂCĂMINTE? not AI TU ÎMBRĂCĂMINTE?!

March 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.