1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have clothing?"

"Do you have clothing?"

Translation:Ai tu îmbrăcăminte?

December 14, 2016

10 Comments


PiscoiRahela

Correct is TU AI ÎMBRĂCĂMINTE? not AI TU ÎMBRĂCĂMINTE?!


Serguei698700

really? i thought order of words doesn't matter in Romanian...


NottinghamTram

It is more common to say Ai tu instead of tu ai in a question but both are correct as long as you make your voice slightly higher at the end of the sentences to show that it is a question


ButterflyTeach3r

In this question, clothing is "îmbrăcăminte", but in the last question it was "haine". Is there any difference in meaning between the two words?


Enchom

I saw another comment saying there are a few words in Romanian meaning clothes. I believe "haine" is more common nowadays.

When it comes to Duolingo - "clothing" is "îmbrăcăminte" and "clothes" is "haine", even if they may be interchangeable in some cases.


MarkFuller7

I agree with what you have said, I found this also. However, this does not correspond well with the answer to the above question. Since both answers appear to be correct.


hippietrail

No. We don't use it around here.


Aceofbace_27

It confused me with the Ai being capitalised whereas in English the starting Letter in the first word of a sentence is capitalised , someone explain this or is it a mistake by Duolingo ?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.