Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"Der Weihnachtsschmuck ist grün und rot."

Übersetzung:The ornaments are green and red.

Vor 1 Jahr

2 Kommentare


lynnnich
lynnnich

Why is it not just one ornament?

Vor 1 Jahr

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Probably because Schmuck is a collective noun in German which means that grammatically it is in singular, but semantically it comprises a plural(ity) of items. Compare with Obst, Gemüse, Geflügel, ... which work the same way.

Vor 1 Jahr